Construction of dynamic hazard information for snowdrift with quantitative image analysis from simplified mobile observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Masaki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30425516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 逸人  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 契約研究員 (00833774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雪氷学 / 吹雪 / 吹きだまり / 雪氷災害 / 画像解析 / 移動観測 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年頻発する,激甚化した暴風雪で発生する吹きだまり発生リスクを正しく評価し,雪国の防災力を飛躍的に高めるため,本研究では,ドライブレコーダー等から得られる画像や位置情報などの簡易な計測結果と定量的画像解析に基づき高解像度の吹きだまり発生域データを得る新たな手法を開発する.さらに試験対象地域において,風向風速の変化に伴う吹きだまりの発生箇所や量の変化も考慮した高度な吹きだまりハザードマップ作成に応用するとともにこれらの成果を実証実験により検証し,暴風雪対策に資する実用的な吹きだまり対策手段を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To efficiently assess the occurrence of snowdrifts during blowing snow, a method has been developed to obtain high-resolution data on the occurrence of snowdrifts based on simple observation such as images and positional information obtained from drive recorders, etc. and quantitative image analysis. Based on the image information obtained using cameras, etc., real-time measurement of blowing snow and snowdrifts on the road shoulder is possible, as well as the extraction of snowdrift locations on the actual terrain and the efficient creation of hazard maps based on the information on their disaster risk level. A method has also been developed to apply these methods to a test area and to create a hazard map for snowdrifts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吹雪は地球科学、防災科学の分野において、国内外を問わず重要な課題である。微地形に着目した上で地域スケールでの吹きだまり発生箇所を効率的に計測する本研究の手法は例が無く、吹雪災害において特に危険度の高い吹きだまり災害対策の高度化に大きく寄与する。また本研究の成果はハザード情報作成といった応用面にとどまらず、これまで不足していた吹きだまり数値モデルの詳細な検証を可能とする実測データの取得にも資する。現象解明を目的とした吹雪素過程の物理モデル構築は国内外で盛んであるが、十分な検証データが得られておらず、確立された吹きだまりモデルは未だ存在しない。本研究の成果はこうした課題の解決にも寄与する。