Project/Area Number |
21K04601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yasuhiko 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50360376)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 森林の防災機能 / 樹木根系 / 流木 / 立木 / 根系 / 土石流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国に最も多く分布しているスギ、早生樹を主な研究対象に、立木の転倒抵抗発現による土石流(流木を含む崩土)捕捉機能、根系の発達動態調査を通じた斜面補強機能の解明を目指す。 立木は、流木を目詰まりさせ流下土砂を堰き止める防災効果も発揮する。立木の転倒抵抗を表す転倒抵抗モーメントを算出する。また、1:20スケールの模型水路実験を行って、流木を含む崩土の捕捉作用を示す。 伐採後、植栽してしばらくしてからが斜面崩壊に対する抵抗が最も小さくなるとされているがその実態は不明であり、根系の発達動態から解明を試みる。主伐期を迎える中、防災的観点からみた伐採-植林のサイクルにおける適切な森林管理の基盤情報を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The height and diameter at the ground surface of zelkova serrata, Melia azedarach, Alnus hirsute Turcz were measured in 2021 and 2023. The differences of heights and diameters at the ground surface between 2021 and 2023 became larger in the order of zelkova serrata, Alnus hirsute Turcz, Melia azedarach. The diameter at the ground surface was found to be a function of the seedling age, in which Melia azedarach grew the fastest. Flume experiments to examine effects of standing trees on the driftwood capturing function were conducted, in which some standing trees were cut out at the breast height in the thinning operations. The shortened trees still contributed to capturing driftwood and reduced the travel distance of driftwood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
豪雨による斜面災害の激甚化が現実のものとなり、森林が有する国土保全機能を如何に発揮させるのかという点が重要である。斜面が崩壊することを抑制するためには、伐採後、新規植栽から樹木が早期に生長することが必要であり早世樹種への期待は大きい。苗齢3年までの苗木の生長については、ケヤキ、ヤマハンノキに対してセンダンに優位性があることが示唆された。 土石流が流下するような林分に関しては、通常の間伐を実施すると立木間の隙間が増大して危険が増す可能性があった。胸高で立木を伐採することにより粗度を残すことにより流木が目詰まりして到達距離が短くなる結果が得られ適切な施業に関する知見が得られた。