Climatic influence on the formation of weathering substances as possible slope failure materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Chiaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20312803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若月 強  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80510784)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords崩壊予備物質 / 花こう岩 / 斜面災害 / 風化指標 / GIS / 崩壊 / 風化 / 土層 / マサ / 崩壊発生率 / DEM / 斜面傾斜 / 広島 / 石垣島 / 化学的風化 / 物理的風化 / 粒度分析 / 粘土シルト / 斜面崩壊 / 気候条件 / 土層構造
Outline of Research at the Start
土砂災害の発生予測の精度向上と減災を図るためには、あらゆる場所に適用可能かつ精度の高い風化土層発達の定量的・実用的な基本法則も考慮した指標を確立する必要がある。そのためには、崩壊予備物質である土層の物性の違いを明確にする必要がある。本研究では、斜面災害に岩石の風化と地域間比較の視点を入れ、岩石の風化、土層生成、斜面崩壊という一連の現象と気候条件との関係を体系化することを目指す。具体的には、過去に崩壊が発生した花こう岩質岩石を基盤にもつ地域において、未風化岩から風化土層にいたる物性を気候帯別に調査し、災害への脆弱性を示す評価基準を作成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rock properties of basement rocks and weathered materials in several granitic zones were studied with the aim of systematising the relationship between the sequence of material changes - basement rock - weathering - collapse - and climatic conditions. Weathering indices were calculated from the physical properties obtained, and the characteristics of the weakened soil layers were shown in terms of the degree of weathering, as well as the relationship with the average annual temperature in each region. The results showed that the same granite weathered more in warmer regions, producing more fine-grained materials such as clay and reducing hydraulic conductivity. In terms of collapse rates and topographical characteristics such as slope gradient, the study showed that the highest collapse rates occurred at slope gradients of 30-35 degrees in Hiroshima (2014 disaster) and 45-50 degrees in Ishigaki-jima Island (2010 disaster).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複数の気候下に置かれた花こう岩類を対象として、風化変質の状況とその生産物質である粘土や砂などの土層すなわち崩壊予備物質の物性の双方を比較考察した。このような崩壊予備物質の生成過程にまで言及した崩壊現象の研究例は僅少である。実際問題として、崩壊が発生した現地から土砂を採取して、毎回、綿密な化学分析を行うことは困難を極める。よって、崩壊予備物質の風化程度や透水係数の地域性に関する知見を得ておくことは、今後の温暖化に伴う崩壊予備物質の物性変化の推察に役立ち、その地域で発生し得る崩壊の特徴の変化を予測するための材料の一つになると考える。