Development of assesment technology for the soundness of civil engineering structures using cosmic ray imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Nobuko  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任助教 (20727911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙線イメージング / ミューオン / 土木構造体の健全性評価 / 土木構造体 / インフラ点検
Outline of Research at the Start
電源不要・軽量・コンパクトな特殊な写真フィルム「原子核乾板」を用いて、堤体内の樋門内部から多地点で宇宙線の観測を行うことにより、盛土の内部を三次元可視化し、コンクリート構造と土構造に生じる空洞検知並びに土中の密度分布を把握する防災技術を確立する。具体的には、①樋門を含めた堤体の構造を考慮したシミュレーションを行い、検出器の設置場所や設置期間の検討、②大型土層を用いた土構造物内の空洞検知・密度決定精度の検証、③樋門内部に検出器を設置し、実地検証の実施の3点を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, we have increasingly heard news about heavy rainfall and consequent river flooding caused by global warming even in Japan. With a total length of 150,000 km of rivers in Japan, it is difficult to inspect all of them. Additionally, existing technologies have limitations in terms of exploration depth and range, highlighting the need for new inspection methods. To address this, we attempted to observe the interior of levees using cosmic ray imaging with nuclear emulsion plates, which are photographic films sensitive to radiation. As a result, we successfully identified the position and size of handholes used for road management, demonstrating the effectiveness of this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
堤防の高さなどの基準は河川ごとに決められており、それに合わせて増築が繰り返されてきた。古くから存在するものは履歴(土質、積層状態)が不明なものも多く、新しい技術として表面が護岸コンクリートで覆ったことによる盛土への影響など、開削しないと分からないことばかりである。堤防の維持管理において、堤体内部の状態を非破壊で調査出来る新技術が強く望まれており、本研究成果は、宇宙線イメージングが新技術として十分可能性があるものであると実証できたと考えている。今後は、様々な場所、条件での観測を可能にする手法の開発や詳細な解析による堤体内の密度分布の算出など、実装に向けた研究を進めていきたいと考えている。