Study on Convection of driftwood in debris flow using RIM method and measure against bridge clogging due to driftwood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takaaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70599612)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRIM法 / 土石流 / パイピング / 流木 / 橋梁閉塞 / 流体力 / 流水阻害率 / 屈折率マッチング / 流木集積 / 橋に架かる力 / 流木長 / 流木捕捉率 / 蛇行河川のバイパス / 屈折率 / 流木捕捉システム / わんど / 流木混じり土石流 / RIM / 橋梁全面閉塞 / 流木捕捉池 / PIV
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,局所的な集中豪雨時に大河川だけでなく中小河川でも想定外の水害が生じている.大量の流木が土砂とともに流出すると中小河川は河道埋塞し急激な水位上昇や流向変化を引き起こし,予想もしなかった箇所が氾濫し,水理水工学的知見に基づく対策ができていない.本研究では実験水理を駆使してこの課題にアプローチする.まず①RIM(屈折率マッチング)法を用いて流木混じり土石流内部での流木の挙動を計測する実験的研究を行い,②流木閉塞の誘発しやすい橋梁を特定するための具体的な手法を提供する.さらに③河川の高水敷部を利用した流木集積を防ぐシステムに関する研究を行い,有効な流木対策のための有意義なデータと知見を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the woody debris motion in debris flow using RIM method when the embankment collapses. Second, we revealed the location of the point where a piping occurs and measured the sediment particle velocity at 3 phases. Third, we conducted the driftwood accumulation test at the bridge and examined the effect of the wood length on blockage ratio. We also measured the drag force exerted on the bridge when driftwood accumulates in a narrow river. Finally, we tested a new large wood retention system in which embayment zone is connected to main channel and woody debris is removed when water level rises. The laboratory flume experiments were conducted by varying the elevation of the embayment zone, entrance shape of embayment zone, installation angle of groyne, groyne position, number of groynes and Froude number. The results showed that the trapping probability is highly influenced by the entrance shape of embayment zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RIM法から盛土崩壊時の土石流の流れ,流木が含まれるときの流木の挙動を調べた.また土石流の原因とされるパイピング現象についてフェイズ分けし,発生位置,土粒子の速度を明らかにした.流木閉塞が起きるときの径間長と流木長の比を明らかにし,橋梁閉塞の起きやすい河川を知るための有用なデータを得た.また流木対策として増水時にのみ機能するわんど域を利用した流木捕捉システムを考案し,対岸の水制も下部を透過型にして平水時に影響の少ない流木捕捉工で80%以上流木を除去することができた.