Preventive maintenance management based on seismic performance evaluations with deterioration prediction and cumulative damage assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yukinobu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (10363607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 劣化進行モデル / 剛性低下 / 維持管理 / 損傷評価 / 耐震性能 / 剛性低下予測 / 予防保全型維持管理 / 模擬地震動 / 予防保全型耐震性能評価システム / 模擬地震動の作成 / 地震動の類似性評価 / 予防保全
Outline of Research at the Start
経年劣化を考慮した社会基盤を対象に,波状的に作用する地震力に対しての累積的な損傷評価を行い,予防保全型耐震性能評価システムの構築を目指すものである.
具体的には,県や市町が有する橋梁点検支援システム情報を分析し,飛来塩分の影響を受ける3つの環境区分(普通,やや厳しい,厳しい)を想定した環境別の剛性低下予測を行う.さらに,損傷制御に基づく累積的損傷評価を検討するため,常時微動観測を行い地盤震動特性を反映させた模擬地震動を用いて,前震および余震などの波状的な地震力に対する累積的損傷評価を行う.これらの検討より,予防保全型耐震性能評価システムの構築を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a deterioration prediction model was estimated by using the Markov chain model based on the results of bridge inspections. In addition, stiffness degradation due to rebar corrosion was evaluated with a deterioration prediction model, and the effect of deterioration on the seismic performance evaluation was discussed. In addition, by assessing the damage to the structure using stiffness degradation considering the effects of uncertainty, a scenario of preventive maintenance management focusing on seismic performance evaluations was proposed. In addition, the effect of cumulative damage caused by aftershocks on the seismic performance evaluation of the preventive maintenance management was clarified. Since these results depend on the seismic characteristics of the ground motion, a method for creating simulated ground motions was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期に建設された構造物の多くを長期にわたって安全な状態で供用するためには,定期的な点検や適切な時期に修繕を行うことで長寿命化を促す必要がある.さらに,地震大国であるわが国では,耐震性を考慮した維持管理水準を検討する必要がある.そのため,耐震性に着目した予防保全型維持管理手法を検討する際には,経年に伴う剛性低下による耐震性能評価を明確にしておく必要がある.よって,本研究課題の手法により,構造物の経年に伴う剛性低下の推定と余震も含めた一連の地震活動に対する損傷予測が可能となり,耐震性に着目した予防保全型の維持管理に役立つことができる.