| Project/Area Number |
21K04612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Tomoki 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (60707892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 地域空間の物語性 / 風土性 / 神社空間 / 妖怪 / 「みえないリスク」へのそなえ / 物語によるリスク認識 / 伝承 / 民話 / 発語内行為 / 発語媒介行為 / 古典のなかの災害記述 / わざわい / 物語性 / ハザード情報 / 地域防災 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では,自然災害に関する多様な言説に着目しながら,ハザードマップ,防災ガイドおよび現地に表記される情報の適切性を評価し,神話,民話,妖怪伝承,怪異譚,人びとの体験談を含むその土地に根ざした「地域空間の物語性」が防災・減災において果たす役割と意義を提示する. 方法としては,自然災害に関連する伝承や語り部活動などを抽出し,GISを用いて実際の災害リスクポテンシャルとの関係性を検討する.また,認知心理学の手法を用いて,物語性が人びとのハザード情報の認識に与える影響を検証する心理実験を展開する.それらの成果をふまえて,実効性のある地域防災の実現に向けたハザード情報表記のモデルを提示する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to demonstrate the significance of the "narrative of local space" for disaster reduction. This concept describes the manner in which an event is conveyed with context and progression, and is tied to the specific land and environment. In response to this objective, this study reveals that in traditional Japanese society, three attitudes were instrumental in reducing disaster risk: "avoid," "pray," and "tell stories." The study then proceeded to develop a social experiment on community disaster reduction activities in modern times. The results demonstrated that by introducing the perspective of the "narrative of local space," individuals can select and interpret specific events that occurred not only in their own time and place, but also in the past and in other locations. This allows them to retain these memories in a way that relates them to their own spheres of interest.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の重要な学術的成果は、近代的合理性を問い直し、自然・文化・主観・客観・個人・集団が通態的に連関している現実のなかでの防災の姿勢および地域防災の手法を提示したことである。「地域空間の物語性」の視点を導入することは、矛盾や理不尽を含みながら、複雑な自然環境のなかのリスクと対峙するための重要な姿勢を、個々の人びとが自ら見出すことにつながっていく。それは、科学的知見にもとづく理性的判断だけでなく、人びとの感性にもとづく新たな防災手法の展開を実現する。