Research into improving the accuracy of eruption predictions for Mt. Fuji through multifaceted monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Toshiyasu  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 研究員 (20183890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴨川 仁  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (00329111)
楠城 一嘉  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (10549504)
上嶋 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70242154)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords富士山 / 噴火予測 / 電磁気観測 / 高度データ処理 / マッチド・フィルタ / 低周波地震 / 地磁気観測 / 情報処理 / 火山性地震 / マッチドフィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
マグマの挙動を2つの手法を用いて、変動検知を行う。1つ目は地磁気観測を実施し、そのデータに独立成分分析等の信号解析を適用する。微小地震の検知ではマッチドフィルタ法(MF法)を適用し、高感度火山性地震検知システムを構築する。MF法では直近10年程度の低周波地震を例としてまず解析を実施する。山頂・山麓での火山ガス観測については、富士山NPOが集約している各大学・研究機関発の観測データも統合し、多角的に噴火予知研究という視点から監視するシステム構築を行う。なお観測データは地磁気や地震活動のみに限らずポータルサイトでリアルタイムに公開し、近隣住民および登山者への啓発活動もあわせて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in addition to micro-seismic observations and GNSS observations conducted by several institutions to monitor the expansion of the mountain body, we have enhanced the electromagnetism observation system that can, in principle, capture the magma rising thermally. Furthermore, by applying information processing technology to the electromagnetic data, a system was constructed to improve the accuracy of volcanic eruption monitoring at Mt. Fuji.
The initial plan was to set up a new observation station near the summit, but it was impossible to climb the mountain in some years due to the COVID-19 problem. Therefore, we identified suitable observation sites and performed model calculations, including site surveys on foot. They also improved the observation point at the New Fifth Station of Mt. Fuji (Tarobo) on the Gotemba side and developed a real-time system for publishing data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富士山は首都圏にも近く、年間3,000万人を超える観光客が訪れる日本有数の観光地となっている。富士山がなぜこのように美しい山体を維持しているのか、それは富士山が極めて若い火山であり、火山学者のコンセンサスとして将来の噴火が確実視されている。次の噴火の発生地点、その様式や規模を予測する事は科学的な観点だけでなく、首都圏の防災にとっても極めて大きな意義を持つ。万が一、300年前の宝永噴火と同等の噴火が発生すると、それはIT化された近代都市が初めて経験する大災害となる可能性も存在する。