Correlation between microtremor characteristics of collapsing landslide sites and physical and mechanical properties of weathered volcanic ash soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tobita Tetsuo  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (00346058)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山灰質粘性土 / SPH法 / 地震 / H/Vスペクトル比 / 原位置試験 / 機械学習 / 崩壊性地すべり / 常時微動 / H/Vスペクトル / 地すべり / 火山灰土壌
Outline of Research at the Start
火山灰土壌は緩斜面を形成するという特徴があること,また水はけが良く降雨による崩壊が発生しにくいという特徴を有する.しかし,近年,地震時にそのような斜面が崩壊し大規模な地すべり災害が発生している.地震による火山灰土壌の崩壊メカニズムを明らかにし,それに基づいた土砂災害ハザードマップ作成法を提示することが本研究の目的である.
火山灰土壌の崩壊すべり面には,軽石等の降下火砕物の風化によって生成される粘土鉱物であるハロイサイトに富む粘性土が存在する.本研究では,この粘性土の動的応答特性に着目し,常時微動による振動特性と現地盤の強度特性との相関を調べ,ハザードマップを構築する手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the collapse mechanism of volcanic debris caused by earthquakes, and to propose a method to create a landslide hazard map based on the mechanism. In this study, we focused on the dynamic response of volcanic ash cohesive soils, and conducted in-situ and laboratory tests to clarify the physical and mechanical properties of volcanic ash cohesive soils. The machine learning model was developed to evaluate the dynamic response of the surface soil based on the vibration characteristics of the volcanic debris during earthquakes, and it was shown that the model can estimate the surface soil profile. The SPH method was applied to a simple slope model with a weak layer, in which strength constants obtained from previous field investigations were input. However, the slip rate was significantly underestimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,崩壊性地すべりの発生機構を力学的に解明し,さらに地形・地質を考慮した広域的観点からとらえる点にある.現在,斜面傾斜角30度以上の地点については,土砂災害防止法により「急傾斜地崩壊危険区域」に指定するなど法的な網がかけられている.しかし,本研究で対象とする大地震時の火山砕屑物の急激な崩壊性地すべりは,斜面の傾斜角が20度以下の緩傾斜面でも発生する.このため,これまでの大規模な地すべり発生地点は,国や都道府県で進められている土砂災害警戒区域指定基準から外れた地点となっている.本研究は,現在の斜面防災上の問題点を指摘し,それを克服する手段を提供するものである.