Research on Disaster Prevention Utilization of Locate Stove Stirling Power Generation and Water Heater Based on Remote Island Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO TAKESHI  弓削商船高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 教授 (10435472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 耕太郎  弓削商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 助教 (00804519)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロケットストーブ / スターリングエンジン発電 / 温水システム / 水蒸気 / 蒸留 / 防災・現先 / 防災教育 / 防災・減災 / 可搬式温水・蒸気供給システム / スターリングエンジン / 給湯システム / 発電システム / 防災 / エネルギー / 温水器 / 減災 / 離島工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで研究者が作製検討したロケットストーブ―スターリングエンジン発電システムの耐久性・送電の安定性・冷却装置の改良とロケットストーブを利用した温水器システムの開発を行う。
この温水システムは、温水だけでなく過熱水蒸気の精製も検討し、蒸留水の確保や殺菌利用も目的とする。
また放置竹や漂着ゴミを島の産物でもある松かさと組み合わせることで、ロケットストーブでも使用できる新しい燃料を作製する。さらに、竹は炭化することで、簡易ろ過に利用し、上記蒸留の前処理を行う。
この研究は島の課題である「災害時におけるインフラの確保」・「廃棄物問題」・「島を活性化」を同時に解決する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an improved power generation system using a rocket stove and a water heater were developed for use in times of disaster. Both systems are portable and can be moved in times of disaster. The Stirling engine power generation system was capable of strong combustion by using an incinerator that was designed and fabricated. However, although initial power generation was confirmed, continuous power supply was difficult.
The hot water system used a copper tube with a diameter of 8 mm and a total length of 140 cm, which enabled stable combustion and hot water production, as well as steam production by increasing the water flow rate to 1.0 L/min. In addition, a movable LED streetlight using a charcoal accumulator was also produced, and these were shown to the public at classes and other events to raise awareness of disaster prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケットストーブは簡単に製作できるため、東日本大震災でも使用され、その活用方法は注目されている。災害時には、電気や水だけでなく、シャワー利用できる温水も必要であり、本研究はそれら解決を目指したものである。
発電機にはまだまだ課題点が残るが、スターリングエンジンを用いた可搬式の発電機は、これまでなく、外部機関の評価は高かった。また、温水器は、水蒸気までつくることで、蒸留水の獲得も可能で、避難所での活用だけでなく、発展途上国での簡易かつ低コストで安全な水の確保もできる画期的なシステムである。