Theoretical study of finite-temperature magnetic properties of ferromagnetic metals with uniaxial magnetic anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Miura Daisuke  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90708455)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気異方性 / 有限温度磁性 / 遍歴電子磁性 / 結晶磁気異方性 / 有限温度 / 有限温度遍歴磁性 / 帯磁率 / 有限温度磁気特性 / 金属強磁性 / 微視的理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,実用磁性材料として重要なFeやFePt,パーマロイといった金属磁性材料を対象物質とした有限温度磁気特性に関する理論研究であり,以下の3点を目的とする:
(i) 強磁性金属の帯磁率を定量的に記述するための理論を,単に形式的に書き下すだけでなく,実際に数値計算可能な形式に新規構築し,その実行可能性を示すこと.
(ii) 上記理論により帯磁率を全温度領域において統一的に記述し,その温度特性の支配因子を解明すること.
(iii) 異方性磁場や磁気異方性定数といったその他の物理量との相関を示し,それらが示す温度特性を解明すること.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated ferromagnetic metals with uniaxial magnetic anisotropy and discussed the temperature dependence of various magnetic properties from microscopic viewpoints. Generally, it is difficult to apply itinerant-electron finite-temperature magnetism theory to materials with a high Curie temperature due to high computational load. We have solved this problem by using the coherent potential approximation and obtained the following results: (1) a realistic value was obtained for Curie temperatures. (2) the Curie-Weiss law in longitudinal and transverse magnetic susceptibilities was reproduced. (3) the Akulov-Zener-Callen-Callen law for the temperature dependence of the magnetocrystalline anisotropy was reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境負荷が小さく且つ特定国に偏在しない磁性材料に対する社会的関心が高くなってきており,特に,重希土類を用いない実用材料の開拓が求められている.遷移金属合金は有力な候補の一つであるが,その有限温度磁気特性を理論的に記述することは困難であった.今回,実際にバンド理論によってこれを記述し,数値計算による実行可能性を示したことは,今後の物質設計における理論的基盤を築くために重要な成果であると考える.