Project/Area Number |
21K04629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Arita Makoto 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30284540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗藤 伸治 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20380587)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 熱電発電 / 薄膜 / 半導体 / 熱電材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、多数のバルク熱電材料の集合体で構成される従来型の熱電発電π型モジュールに代わる、熱電発電素子を熱勾配と垂直方向に薄膜化・積層化することにより体積圧縮した新規発電モジュール構造を提案する。この薄膜積層モデルの特徴は、熱勾配と垂直方向、且つ、薄膜の面直方向に電力を取り出す点にある。n型,p型-Siによる積層構造をスパッタリング法により作製し、温度勾配付与時の発電特性を調査する。また積層構造内における局所領域の電位分布をケルビンプローブフォース顕微鏡(KFM)により観察し、有限要素法による電位分布シミュレーションと合わせて発電状況の解析と適切な構造設計について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, experiments were conducted to investigate and verify the characteristics of a prototype thin-film stacked vertical thermoelectric generation device to improve the volume density of thermoelectric power generation modules. First, thin-film p/n junction structures consisting of p-Si/n-Si were manufactured and its thermoelectric power generation characteristics were investigated. Then, a prototype module with a two-layer p/n structure stacked via an insulating layer was fabricated, and the effectiveness of the stacked structure in improving electromotive force was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、熱電発電モジュールの体積密度の大幅な向上の可能性を持つ薄膜積層型垂直熱電発電デバイスを試作し、熱電材料の薄膜化と熱勾配に垂直方向への電力の取り出しと積層化による電圧の向上を確認した。また、薄膜構造における電位分布の可視化を試み、発電特性との関係を調査した。この研究により得られた知見は、熱電発電モジュールの体積圧縮の新しい手法の手がかりとなり、昨今のエネルギー問題を解決するブレークスルーとして社会に貢献できると考えられる。