Electron theory of permanent magnet materials through the combination of computational science and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Tatetsu Yasutomi  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (70833911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 永久磁石 / 機械学習 / 新奇磁性物質 / 計算材料科学 / 磁石材料 / 磁気異方性 / 保磁力
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボット技術の進化とそれをサポートするAI技術の発展が加速するにともない、これらの駆動部分で多用される希土類永久磁石の需要が拡大している。それと同時に、永久磁石の高性能化が社会的に求められている。本研究では、近年目覚ましい発展を遂げている機械学習と計算科学的手法を組み合わせることで、希土類永久磁石内部の電子状態の解析をすすめ、高性能化の起源に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Permanent magnets, widely used in the drive systems of various electronic devices, are anticipated to see an increase in demand as we move towards Society 5.0. This necessitates the development of high-performance permanent magnets and the exploration of novel magnetic materials. This research focused on the high-performance design of magnets using computational science techniques. We have successfully developed a permanent magnet interface structure creation program and some computational programs which generate some necessary files for calculations automatically. Furthermore, we have employed a neural network-based model potential to enhance the computational accuracy of bulk magnetic materials. This approach has demonstrated remarkable agreement with first-principles calculations, establishing its validity for predicting the properties of permanent magnets. We will thoroughly evaluate the model's accuracy and integrate machine learning techniques to drive further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永久磁石の弱点として、高熱領域ではその性能が著しく低下することが知られているが、実験的にその要因を直接観測することは困難であるため、その詳細な理由は分かっていない。このため、計算物質科学の手法を用いて磁石内部の電子分布を調べることによって性能低下の原因を探ることができれば、材料開発の分野に大きく貢献する事が期待できる。電子分布を調べる手法の一つである第一原理計算はコスト(長時間の計算時間)がかかるため、比較的少ない計算時間で同様の結果が得られる機械学習的手法を確立することができれば、理論的な立場から実験研究への迅速なフィードバックが期待できる。本研究では、その精度の検証を進めた。