Atomistic modeling of dislocation dynamics with first principles accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionCollege of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Hideki  産業技術短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00456998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子動力学 / 転位論 / 機械学習原子間ポテンシャル / BCC鉄 / 障害物 / 転位動力学 / 高精度機械学習原子間ポテンシャル / 原子モデリング / オロワンループ
Outline of Research at the Start
革新的な材料開発には、原子モデリングを用いて材料の物性を非経験的に評価し、その結果に基づいて開発指針を予測的に示すことが必須である。本研究では、ニューラルネットワークを用いて構築した第一原理計算精度のBCC鉄用の原子間ポテンシャルを用いてBCC鉄中の転位進展の様子、特に空孔などの格子欠陥が転位の進展に与える影響の詳細について第一原理計算精度での解析を行う。その結果に基づき、金属材料の塑性変形の素過程である転位進展の詳細を解き明かすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted molecular dynamics analysis to investigate the interaction between dislocation propagation and obstacles in iron. We used a high-precision interatomic potential based on machine learning for BCC iron. The improved potential calculation speed allowed us to analyze 1 million atomic-scale interactions. Interestingly, our results differ from those obtained using conventional empirical potentials, which tend to underestimate the mobility of certain dislocations. Specifically, when analyzing the interaction between edge dislocations and voids, we observed the formation of Orowan loops. Further analysis revealed the transformation of Orowan loops into Hirsch loops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、機械学習技術に基づいた高精度なBCC鉄用原子間ポテンシャルを用いて鉄中転位進展と障害物との相互作用の100万原子規模の分子動力学解析を行うことに成功した。その結果、従来の経験的ポテンシャルを用いた解析では十分に信頼性のある解析を行うことは困難であり、機械学習技術などを用いた高精度な原子間ポテンシャルを用いることが重要であることを示した。また、今回改善した原子間ポテンシャルは様々な第一原理計算や実験結果などと良く整合しており、大規模高精度な鉄中欠陥の解析を可能とするものである。これらの解析結果およびポテンシャル構築は関連分野に大きな意義を持つものであると考える。