Quantitative evaluation of pseudo gap of quasi-crystal and approximant by spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 主任研究員 (80422442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光電子分光 / 擬ギャップ / 準結晶・近似結晶 / 電子状態 / ハイパーマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
規則性はあるが周期性を持たないという特殊な結晶構造を持つ準結晶は、近年様々な物性を示す物質が合成できるようになってきた。この特殊な結晶相が安定化する仕組みとして、フェルミ準位近傍に擬ギャップを開くことで相を安定させていると考えられてきているが、それを系統的・定量的に評価した例はこれまで少なかった。そこで本研究では準結晶・近似結晶の擬ギャップを、分光的手法を用いて準結晶・近似結晶の擬ギャップを系統的かつ定量的に評価し、材料設計の指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quasicrystals have a peculiar crystal structure: they are regular but not periodic. It has been considered that a pseudogap near the Fermi level stabilizes this peculiar crystalline phase by opening a pseudogap. In this study, we investigated the pseudogap by means of photoelectron spectroscopy, which is a means to directly observe the pseudogap, in order to obtain guidelines for material design.
We found two types of energy-scale pseudogaps. The (pseudo)band structure must be directly observed in order to distinguish between the phonon origin and the origin of the electronic state itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準結晶・近似結晶で擬ギャップが開くことは以前から議論されてきている。しかし系統的・定量的な議論はされてこなかった。本研究はその端緒となったと考えている。特に擬ギャップを定量的に評価するための指針を整理したことで、他のマクロ物性(比熱や電気伝導)との比較が容易になったと考えている。
今後さらに多くの系で準結晶・近似結晶で擬ギャップの評価を行い、熱電特性や磁性といった有用な物性との対応がつけば、材料としての新しい分野が拓けることが期待できる。