Hydrogen local environment analysis by combining the experimental and non-empirical inelastic neutron spectra on multi-dimensional spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (00372532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素 / 非弾性中性子散乱 / 局所環境分析 / 原子核量子状態 / 第一原理計算 / 水素原子核量子状態 / 水素局所環境 / 水素の中性子振動スペクトル / 局所原子配列 / ヒストグラムビン巾最適化 / 水素近傍局所構造 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 水素原子核量子状態計算 / データ科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、非弾性中性子散乱(INS)の非経験的理論計算/実験スペクトルのエネルギーと運動量の多次元空間での照合に基づく水素局所環境分析法を開発し、水素吸蔵合金LaNi5Hxに応用することである。水素原子の量子核効果が調和近似で言及困難な系で、運動量空間上のINS強度分布に顕れる水素原子核の終状態波動関数の対称性を活用し、エネルギー軸のみでは同定が困難な水素吸蔵合金中の水素原子の局所環境を解明する。電子分光の非経験的理論計算とその実験を組み合わせた局所環境分析を行ってきた申請者の経験に基づき、散乱体近傍の局所環境と多次元スペクトルを機械学習手法により結びつけ、水素含有材料を堅牢に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop the hydrogen local environment analysis method by combining experimental inelastic neutron spectra and non-empirical theoretical spectra on the energy and momentum transfer space, applying the method to LaNi5Hx hydrogen absorbing materials. This study tries to elucidate the local environments of the hydrogen atoms in the system where the hydrogen nuclear quantum effect is not explained within the harmonic approximation.
I made an INS calculation code based on a hydrogen nuclear quantum state calculation considering space symmetries of the system. I compared the theoretical INS of the present method with the experimental for Ti3Sb and Ti2Sb hydrides and a LaNi5 hydrogen primary solid solution. Then, I analyzed the local environments of the hydrogen in these systems. The theoretical calculation explained the whole main peaks. The present calculation method combined with experimental INS is found promising to analyze hydrogen incorporated in metallic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽元素水素はX線や電子線では散乱断面積が小さく、中性子散乱を用いた分析が有効であるが、金属系ではその非弾性中性子散乱スペクトルを解釈するうえで調和近似では困難な場合があった。これに対し、水素原子核の量子状態を顕わに計算する方法が提案されていた。本研究は、系の空間対称性を利用しその計算を効率化した。さらに過去の計算では説明できなかったLaNi5Hx水素一次固溶体のピークを説明する原子配列モデルを考案し、この計算手法が実験を再現するのみならず、材料分析を行うに足る予測力を持つことを示した。同計算手法の高度化・整備により、INSによる水素分析の進展が今後期待される。