Elucidation of ionic correlation in superionic conductors using single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10597800)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超イオン伝導体 / 単結晶 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
超イオン伝導体では古典的な単一イオンのホッピングによる伝導ではなく、キャリアイオン同士の相関に基づく協奏的な伝導がメカニズムとして考えられている。高いイオン伝導率を実現するためにはイオン相関を適切な大きさに制御することが必要であることが近年分かってきたが、その制御方法は自明ではない。本研究では、超イオン伝導体の単結晶を育成し、組成や結晶構造がイオン相関に対して与える影響を調べ、イオン相関の最適な制御方法を探るとともに、超イオン伝導体のイオニクスに対する包括的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand the relationship between ion correlation and ion conduction in superionic conductors, we tried to grow single crystals of Li10GeP2S12 (LGPS) with elemental substitution and measured the ionic conductivity of Li1+xAlxTi2-x(PO4)3 (LATP) single crystals. The results indicated that the impact of ionic correlation in LATP is the opposite of that in LGPS, implying that the effect of ionic correlation on ion conduction may differ with the density of Li atoms in the crystal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、近年着目されているイオン同士の相関がイオン伝導に与える影響が物質によって異なり、結晶構造中のLiイオン濃度が重要である可能性が示された。超イオン伝導体は全固体電池の固体電解質として用いられ、そのイオン伝導率向上が必要不可欠である。本研究の成果は、そのイオン伝導率向上に向けた新たな物質設計指針の確立につながるものである。