Realization of bulk-superconductivity in new nickelate thin film superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Masatomo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60323929)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNi酸化物 / 高温超伝導 / ドーピング / 層状化合物 / 高温超伝導候補物質 / 層状Ni酸化物 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はLn4Ni3O8及び(Nd,Sr)NiO2バルク体において高温超伝導を実現する事である。両物質は常圧下で最高の超伝導転移温度を持つ銅酸化物高温超伝導体(HTSC)と結晶・電子構造が極めて似た物質である。(Nd,Sr)NiO2は薄膜でのみ超伝導が発現する事が最近報告された。これは高温超伝導発現においてCuO2面の存在が必要条件ではない事を示している。現状、薄膜でしか超伝導が観測されていないが、バルク体で超伝導を実現できれば研究の幅が飛躍的に広がる。そしてHTSCとこれら物質の共通点、相違点を詳細に比較する事で高温超伝導機構の解明、更なる高Tc化の指針を得る事に大きく寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the project is the realization of bulk-superconductivity in ①Pr4Ni3O8 and ②(Ln,A)NiO2 (Ln=lanthanide, A=Sr,Ca). ①By substituting of Ni(1) site by 3d-elements, carrier number was optimized to induce superconductivity. XAFS and Seebeck measurements showed the controversial results on the carrier concentration. An electrical structure model which can explain the discrepant result was proposed. Neutron diffraction measurement revealed that the dopant element mainly entered into Ni(1) site but a few % of dopant entered in Ni(2). ②Removal of excess oxygen that may be an obstacle to superconductivity became easier when Ln-size became smaller. But the semiconducting character became stronger.
Though the superconductivity didn’t show up in both system, many of knowledge on electrical and structural properties was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新超伝導体(Nd,Sr)NiO2は銅酸化物高温超伝導体と似てるが故に物性の詳細な比較が可能であり、高温超伝導機構解明や、約30年間、130 Kで頭打ちである超伝導転移温度を上昇させる指針抽出に大きく寄与するであろう事から非常に注目されている。しかし薄膜でしか超伝導が発現しないため研究の展開は限定的であり、バルク体での超伝導実現が熱望されている。これを受け①Pr4Ni3O8、②(Ln,A)NiO2(Ln=ランタノイド、A=Sr,Ca)バルク体での超伝導発現を目指した。両系において超伝導実現に至らなかったが、超伝導発現に向け、解決すべき点が明確になり、また両系の物性についての多くの知見が得られた。