Synthesis of mesoporous phosphosilicate including dissimilar elements and ion-exchange property for minor metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Takahiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50324182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 伸弘  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
前田 浩孝  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20431538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords希土類金属イオン / メソポーラスシリカ / リンケイ酸 / イオン交換 / 第二族元素 / リンケイ酸ネットワーク / メソポーラス多孔体 / 希土類金属 / ナノ多孔体 / レアメタル
Outline of Research at the Start
いわゆるレアメタルとは、地殻中の存在量が比較的少ないこと、あるいは採掘や精錬コストが高いなどの理由で高価である非鉄金属を指す。レアメタルの用途は、構造材料、光学材料、電池材料、磁性材料、電子材料など多岐に渡っており、現代社会において極めて重要な元素である。我が国は資源に乏しく、レアメタルの大部分は輸入に頼っているが、都市鉱山中のレアメタルを利用できれば、我が国はむしろ資源国になりうる。そこで本研究では、都市鉱山等の処理によって溶解させたレアメタルを含む水溶液中からの回収を見据え、ナノ多孔体のネットワーク構造中のイオンの拡散を利用した新しいレアメタルの分離吸着剤の開発を行うことを目的する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the development of silica-based porous hybrid materials with new ion exchange functions capable of recovering rare metals. For the complexation of phosphoric acid with mesoporous materials, when orthophosphoric acid was used, it was finally possible to successfully introduce up to 12 mol% phosphoric acid, calculated as oxide P2O5, into mesoporous silica (MPS), and it was revealed that the amount of rare earth adsorption was more than 40 times that of the material without phosphoric acid. Furthermore, it was also successful in producing MPS incorporating group II elements using bottle waste glass as the silica source, and it was found that group II elements and rare earths can be ion-exchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆるレアメタルは、地殻中の存在量が比較的少なく、採掘や精錬コストが高いなどの理由で高価である非鉄金属を指す造語であり、これらのレアメタルは、構造材料、光学材料、電池材料、磁性材料、電子材料など多岐に渡って利用されており、現代社会において極めて重要である。そこで、家庭や工場、廃棄場に眠る機器中のレアメタルのリサイクルに利用可能な新しいレアメタルの分離吸着剤の開発を検討した。