Enhancement of ion-exchange properties of highly charged micas by size control of ditrigonal hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Taruta Seiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00217209)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords層状化合物 / マイカ / 同形置換 / 結晶構造 / イオン交換 / 高電荷密度マイカ / 四ケイ素型マイカ / 構造解析 / 四面体型マイカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、放射性Cs+やSr2+イオンなど特定のサイズの陽イオンを選択的に効率よく取り込み、構造中のナノ空間(六角スペース)に固定化する新規イオン交換体を設計し実現することを最終目的としている。Cs+やSr2+イオンを選択的にイオン交換することが知られているNa-4-マイカは、大きな理論陽イオン交換容量をもちながら、実際の陽イオン交換容量はかなり小さい。本研究では、より高いイオン交換能が期待される新しい高電荷密度マイカを合成するとともに、Na-4-マイカおよび新規高電荷密度マイカを同形置換することで六角スペースのサイズを制御し、イオン交換特性の向上と特定の陽イオンの固定化について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Al and Si at the tetrahedral sites of the existing highly-charged Na-4-mica were replaced with larger Ga and Ge respectively, the lattice constants were increased but the ditrigonal holes were reduced. As the ditrigonal holes shrank, the Na+ ions in the interlayers became difficult to enter the ditrigonal holes, and the position and binding state of Na+ ions changed. Along with this, the amount of ion exchange with Sr2+ ions also changed.
A synthesis of novel tetrasilisic-type highly-charged mica was succeeded. When Si at the tetrahedral sites and Li at the octahedral sites were replaced with larger Ge and larger Na respectively, not only mica but also the compounds containing Na were produced. The incorporating of larger Ge and Na expanded not only the lattice constants but also the ditrigonal holes of the producing mica. Na+ ions in the interlayers of the novel highly-charged mica could be exchanged for smaller Li+ ions but were difficult to exchange for larger NH4+ ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、四ケイ素型の新規高電荷密度マイカの合成方法を確立した。大きな理論イオン交換容量を有する新物質の合成という点で学術的・工業的に意義がある。また、既存の高電荷密度Na-4-マイカと新規高電荷密度マイカについて、同形置換による格子定数、六角スペースのサイズおよび層間のNa+イオンの位置と結合状態の変化を解明した。その中で、六角スペースのサイズ、層間イオンの位置と結合状態およびイオン交換能の関連性について、初めて明らかにした。これらの関係から、高電荷密度マイカの実際のイオン交換量を理論陽イオン交換容量まで高めることが可能になれば、有害な金属イオンを効率よく除去できるイオン交換体になり得る。