Noble-metal-free catalysts to decompose volatile organic compounds at low temperatures by using the lattice oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nunotani Naoyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40715314)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境触媒 / 貴金属フリー / 揮発性有機化合物 / 酸化触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
揮発性有機化合物(Volatile Organic Compounds; VOCs)は、有機溶剤として広く使用されているが、人体や環境に有害な化合物でもある。大気中のVOCsを高効率で酸化分解できる触媒としては貴金属系触媒があるが、希少な貴金属をできる限り使用しないことが重要となっている。本研究では、低温でもVOCsを完全燃焼できる貴金属フリー触媒を実現するため、触媒の格子内酸素をVOCs酸化反応に活用する。即ち、格子内酸素が触媒活性に与える影響を明確にし、得られた知見をもとに高活性な新規貴金属フリーVOCs燃焼触媒の創成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble-metal-free catalysts were developed in order to effectively decompose volatile organic compounds (toluene, etc.) which are harmful for human health and the environment. I focused on the promoter which can supply oxygen species, and Co3O4/ZrSn0.93Fe0.07O4-δ was synthesized. As a result, this catalyst decomposed toluene at the temperature as low as 250°C. Furthermore, I developed apatite-type La10Si5CoO27-δ with the high thermally stability and the oxygen supply ability. Although La10Si5CoO27-δ was synthesized at 1000°C, it completely oxidized toluene at 310°C, which was comparable to that of Pt/Al2O3 prepared at 1000°C (290°C). For La10Si5CoO27-δ (calcined at 1400°C), complete toluene combustion was realized at 330°C, which was lower than that of Pt/Al2O3 prepared at 1400°C (380°C).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揮発性有機化合物の燃焼触媒としては、貴金属系触媒が高活性であることが知られているが、貴金属は高価かつ希少であることから貴金属フリー触媒が望まれている。本研究では、格子内からの酸素供給に着目することにより、従来の貴金属フリー触媒より優れた活性を示す触媒を創製した。さらに、Pt系触媒は高温耐久性に問題があり、高濃度トルエンを処理する際に局所過熱(1000℃以上)されると失活するが、高温耐久性に優れる貴金属フリー触媒を新たに設計することにより、そのような高温に暴露された後においてPt系触媒に匹敵あるいは上回る活性を示す触媒も創製した。