Project/Area Number |
21K04643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ashida Atsushi 大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 教授 (60231908)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 太陽電池 / 電気化学 / 亜酸化銅 / 電気化学成長 / 電界電位変調 / 価数制御 / 電気伝導性 / 酸化物 / 光電変換 / 電気伝導特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海洋プラスチックの問題に象徴されるような人工物の環境への影響に対して、研究者も当然その責を負うべきである。特に太陽電池などの大型電子素子では、毒性が低い材料の選択が必須である。本研究では、銅という人類が古くから使用してきた比較的環境負荷の小さい元素から成る半導体に着目し、製造時、使用時、また廃棄後も含めて環境への影響を最小限にとどめ、かつ既存のものを凌ぐコストパフォーマンスの太陽電池実現を目的とする。具体的には、電気化学成長法によって、半導体である酸化銅の電気的性質をこれまで以上に広い範囲で制御する手法を開発し、安価かつ高効率で安心、安全な太陽電池の実現に道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In electrochemical growth, the valence of an element is uniquely determined by the growth conditions. If Cu+ in Cu2O can be changed to Cu2+ by temporarily adjusting the potential during growth, n-type conduction may be achieved without doping by compensation for excess positive charge. However, when the potential was changed to the divalent stable region, little growth progress was observed. This may be due to another reaction in the strong alkaline region. Therefore, we changed our original plan and tried electrochemical growth at a lower pH. As a result, by optimizing the growth temperature, electrochemical growth of Cu2O thin films was achieved even at pH 7.5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの薄膜素子は、真空中かつ高温で成長させる気相法によって作製されている。これらの方法は、製造設備が高価で、エネルギー消費が大きく、原料元素の利用効率も低い。太陽電池やパワー半導体などグリーン社会の実現に不可欠な素子は、使用する物質の面積や体積が大きく、特にこれらの課題が顕著になる。 一方液相から薄膜を作成する手法の多くはこれらの課題をクリアできるが、厳密な物性の制御方法が未開拓である。本研究で対象とする電気化学法は、原理上電解電位、電解液のpH、含有イオン濃度、温度が決まれば、安定に存在できるイオンの価数が一位に決定される性質を持つことから、得られた半導体の特性を制御できる可能性がある。