Improvement of gas sensing properties of metal oxide semiconductors in the form of ultra-thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yutaka  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (30354418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化亜鉛薄膜 / 三酸化タングステン薄膜 / エピタキシャル成長 / 不純物添加 / ガス選択性 / 膜厚依存性 / エタノール / アセトン / 半導体ガスセンサ / 三酸化タングステン / 水素 / パルス・レーザー蒸着法 / 酸化亜鉛 / 超薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
小型呼気分析装置への応用に向けて、酸化物半導体ガスセンサのガス選択性の向上が課題となっている。本研究では、コストや感度などの面から、これまで酸化物半導体ガスセンサとしての研究はほとんどなされていなかったエピタキシャル薄膜を用いて、ガス選択性に優れたガスセンサの開発を行う。エピタキシャル薄膜は、膜厚、面内粒子径、表面に露出する結晶面などの制御性がよいため、それら条件を同一にし、組成のみを変えたサンプルを作製することができる。この特徴を利用すれば、ガス選択性向上のためのキー・ファクターを探し出すことが容易になるため、ガス選択性に優れた酸化物半導体ガスセンサの実現が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to clarify the relationship between doped impurities and gas sensing properties of oxide semiconductor gas sensors. Epitaxial films were used as oxide semiconductor gas sensors, instead of powders or nanostructures to make the role of doped impurities more visible. The sensing characteristics of ZnO epitaxial films doped with different kinds of impurities were investigated. It was found that the best ethanol gas selectivity was obtained when Mg was doped, and that gas selectivity tended to decrease when the acidity of doped impurities was higher or lower than that of Mg. This result suggests that it is important to consider the acidity of the doped impurity in designing gas sensors with excellent gas selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体ガスセンサの重要な課題の一つは、ガス選択性の向上である。その課題解決のため、母体材料である粉末・ナノ構造体に貴金属や金属酸化物を添加することが、これまでに数多く試みられてきた。しかし、粉末やナノ構造体の場合、不純物を添加すると粒子サイズなどセンサ特性に影響を与える他のパラメータも変わってしまうため、添加不純物が本当にガス選択性の向上に寄与しているのかは明確ではなかった。本研究では、センサ母体材料としてエピタキシャル薄膜を用いたので、添加不純物の役割をより明確にすることができた。また、この結果は小型でガス選択性に優れたガスセンサの設計に寄与し、携帯型呼気分析装置などへの適用が期待される。