Exploring low-temperature structures in fluorite-structured oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takafumi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (90515561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 結晶構造探索 / 機械学習ポテンシャル / モンテカルロ法 / 蛍石構造 / 蛍石 / 欠陥蛍石 / パイロクロア / 点欠陥 / イオン拡散 / 酸化物 / 構造 / 拡散 / 分子動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中性子全散乱測定に基づくPDF解析により、複合酸化物における局所秩序構造の特定が進んでいる。一方、蛍石型構造を有する酸化物において、新たな秩序構造が低温構造として現れる可能性が、限定的な構造探索計算により見出されている。本研究では、幅広い組成を有する蛍石型構造における新たな規則構造の存在とその特徴を明らかにすることを目的とし、複合酸化物における構造探索を精度よく高速に実施する計算スキームを構築するとともに、開発した手法を蛍石型酸化物へ適用する。また、見いだされた低温構造が有する機能性についても検討するため、酸化物イオン伝導性などの材料物性の理論評価も実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, theoretical analysis methods are developed for investigating the cooling-rate-dependent local ordering phenomena and related physical properties observed in fluorite-type derived structures. We applied the configuration search method which combines first-principles calculations, neural network potentials, and Monte Carlo thermodynamic sampling, to clarify the existence of temperature-dependent local structural changes in complex oxide crystals. We also proposed methods to analyze physical properties such as oxygen ion diffusivity and point defect behavior, and applied it to systems with pyrochlore and fluorite-type structures. As described above, we have established the basis of methods to investigate low-temperature structures that do not have a clear long-range order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された手法を用いることで、中性子全散乱測定に基づくPDF解析や冷却速度の低下により複合酸化物結晶中に存在が示唆される局所秩序状態と、その材料特性を理論的に調べることができる。イオン伝導性や電子・光物性等の材料特性は局所構造の変化に影響を受けるため、上記の理論解析より、機能性材料の探索や制御をする上で必要となる基礎的な情報を得ることができる。よって、様々なエネルギー材料の開発に役立てられるものと期待される。