Development of reactive force-field and molecular dynamics simulation of electrode-electrolyte interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70560126)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子動力学 / 電池材料 / 界面化学反応 / 固体イオニクス / 界面 / 固体電解質 / 反応力場 / 蓄電材料 / 電極電解質界面
Outline of Research at the Start
全固体電池の性能を左右する電極・電解質界面におけるミクロな反応機構を明らかにするため,化学反応を再現可能な原子間力場を効率的に構築する手法およびプログラムを開発する.本手法を用いてLi金属とNASICON型固体電解質の界面のシミュレーションを可能とする力場を構築し,電極・電解質界面の分子動力学シミュレーションを行い,ナノスケールの観点から界面構造変化やイオン伝導機構をより深く理解できる方法論を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a variable-charge potential to simulate the chemical reaction at the electrode-solid electrolyte interface, a key issue in the development of all-solid-state lithium-ion batteries. Specifically, we focused on two materials, Li-La-Zr-O (LLZO) and LiF. The optimization of potential parameters was performed using training data that included atomic charges, radial distribution functions, and formation enthalpies for various compositions and structures. We then verified the potential accuracy on interface structures not included in the training data. For both Li/LLZO and Li/LiF, the reproducibility of slight atomic displacements at the interface and the interface formation energy was insufficient. Although adopting machine learning potentials showed good reproducibility for defect structures in ternary systems, the construction of potentials for the electrode-electrolyte interface remains a challenge for future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子スケールのシミュレーションは実験で観ることのできない空間・時間スケールの現象を調べるための有効なツールであるが,原子の電荷移動を伴う化学反応のような現象の大規模なシミュレーションは困難である.そのため,電荷移動を再現する原子間ポテンシャルの開発は,今後の全固体電池研究において必須であり,任意の材料の反応ポテンシャル構築が可能となれば,その応用の範囲は広く産業応用の観点でも重要である.反応ポテンシャルの精度改善の可能性とその難易度,適用限界を明らかにすることで,軽量・高速な古典ポテンシャルと低速な機械学習ポテンシャルの選択の有益な判断基準が得られ,効率的な界面シミュレーションに寄与する.