Structure and Functional Property of Sodium Bismuth Titanate with Suppressing Evaporation of Bi and Na
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hirotaka  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00301309)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチタン酸ビスマスナトリウム / ラマン / 強誘電体 / ラマン散乱 / リートベルト解析 / 錯体重合法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の研究計画は、以下の3項目からなる。
(1)錯体重合法による組成が極めて均一な試料の低温合成(令和3年度、令和4年度、令和5年度前期に実施)
(2)電気的性質の測定(令和3年度後期、令和4年度、令和5年度前期に実施):誘電率、歪みと電場との間のヒステリシス、抗電界、残留分極などの測定
(3)構造解析(令和3年度後期、令和4年度、令和5年度に実施):粉末X線回折(XRD)のリートベルト解析によるMPB組成の評価、顕微ラマンを用いた2相共存下における両相のドメイン関係の観察、透過型電子顕微鏡観察、走査型電子顕微鏡を用いたEBSD(電子線後方散乱回折)観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the defect and domain structures of Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3 (NBT), an environmentally friendly lead-free ferroelectric, using mainly Raman scattering and Rietveld analysis of X-ray diffraction. In conventional synthesis by the solid-state reaction method, Na and Bi are evaporated because of the long-term firing at high temperatures of over 1120°C. There is a possibility that the Na and Bi in NBT are missing, and the actual composition deviates from the charged one, which causing incorrect evaluation. In this study, we synthesized defect-free NBT by low-temperature synthesis using a polymerizable complex method, and reevaluated the morphotropic phase boundary (MPB). We also attempted to observe each size of two kinds of domains under the coexistence of two phases by polarized measurement using a Raman microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往の研究で行われているような、仕込み組成濃度からずれた欠陥量を制御できていない試料を用いる場合、その研究成果は各研究室や工場におけるプロセスのノウハウとして蓄積されるだけである。これでは別の研究室や工場での再現性は得られず、サイエンスとは言えないばかりか、品質管理がなされた安定した生産からは、ほど遠くなる。我々が合成した無欠損のNBTの試料においては、既往の研究では出現していなかった相が出現することを、我々は検出している。本研究のように組成濃度を厳密に制御し、素性のわかった試料を用いて構造を明らかにすることは極めて大きな意義があると思われる。