Study on growth control and mechanical properties of fullerene nanowhiskers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masaru  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 教授 (80236546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 凌  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (70846708)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフラーレン / ウィスカー / 弾性率 / 硬さ / フラーレンウィスカー / フラーレン由来アモルファスカーボン / 弾性 / ナノインデンテーション / 結晶成長 / 力学的性質 / 分子結晶 / 電界効果トランジスター
Outline of Research at the Start
フラーレンナノウイスカー(FNW)とは、直径1μm以下で、長さ100μm以上の分子性結晶の一つである。一方で、FNW は、一般の分子性結晶と同様に力学的強度が弱く脆い。このことは、デバイスなど実用化に向けた最大の課題である。
本研究では、高強度あるいは大きな弾性変形を示すFNW の育成に向けて、ゲル中成長も駆使して溶媒を含む成長制御の方法論の確立を目指す。さらに、ナノインデンテーション法、放射光X線回折、顕微ラマン分光法を用いた変形下のその場観察によって変形メカニズムの解明を目指す。
これらの成果は、フラーレン結晶にとどまらず一般の分子性結晶の力学特性の改善や制御にも繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have grown various types of fibrous solvated fullerene crystals, i.e., fullerene nanowhiskers (FNWs), by using the liquid-liquid interface precipitation method, and have clarified that they exhibit large elastic deformation not seen in bulk crystals. We found that the cages of fullerene molecules are destroyed by heat treatment in air. However, despite the destruction of the fullerene molecules, we found that the periodic structure of the crystal is maintained. Even more surprisingly, we found that the mechanical properties, i.e., the elastic limit strain and hardness, are even larger than those of the original solvated crystals. This indicates the formation of a new structure, and is expected to be developed into a new material in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではフラーレン溶媒和結晶のユニークな力学特性を明らかにした。さらに、加熱処理の条件によって、フラーレンのケージが破壊しているにもかかわらず低次の周期性が保持されているようなユニークな構造体が形成されることを発見した。この構造体は、これまでの溶媒和構造より遥かに優れた弾性率と硬さを示すことがわかり、構造と物性との相関は学術的にも大変興味深いところである。また、この構造体は、新物質として力学特性だけでなく、その他の電気、光学的性質にも興味がもたれ、実用化に向けて社会的にも意義のある成果と言える。