Project/Area Number |
21K04656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Koji 東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (00419235)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アップコンバージョン蛍光体 / 希土類 / フォノン / 酸化物 / 多フォノン緩和 / 蛍光体 / セラミックス / 錯体ゲル法 / 錯体重合法 / アップコンバージョン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
希土類系アップコンバージョン蛍光体は希土類イオンが多光子多段階励起することで励起光よりも短い波長の蛍光発光を起こす材料である。ボリュームディスプレイやバイオイメージングなどの応用が期待され、明るい発光に加えて青緑赤の3原色の発光や、生体透過性の高い近赤外の発光が求められている。明るい発光を得るにはフォノンエネルギーの小さい母体が選択されるが、赤や近赤外発光には適度なフォノン緩和が必要なことから、明るい赤発光と近赤外発光を示す材料はなかった。本研究では酸化物母体を対象に、赤や近赤外発光準位まで緩和を引き起こしつつ、高い発光効率をもつ赤および近赤外発光アップコンバージョン蛍光体を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The red luminescence of rare-earth upconversion phosphors in oxide matrix crystals was studied. Strong red luminescence was observed in gadolinium oxide, gadolinium lanthanum oxide, and barium gadolinium zinc oxide upon near-infrared photoexcitation at 980 nm. Strong red emission was observed by tuning the erbium and ytterbium amounts. When 490 nm, which is equivalent to the energy of two 980 nm photons, was used as the excitation light, green luminescence was dominant. Thus, it was shown that red luminescence is achieved by phonon relaxation between the first and second excitation steps in upconversion luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
赤色発光はアップコンバージョン蛍光体を用いたフルカラーディスプレイやバイオイメージングにおいて強く求められているが、これまで十分に強い発光を示す材料がなかった。本研究によって、強い赤色発光を示す材料が見出された。さらに、赤色発光を増強するための具体的な方針が示されたことは、学術的にも意味のある成果といえる。フッ化物などで明るい青色や緑色発光を示す材料が見出されており、これらと本研究の赤色発光酸化物を組み合わせフルカラー化が可能となったことから、アップコンバージョン蛍光体の応用が大きく前進すると期待される。