Elucidation of the mechanism of photodarkening that hinders high output of visible silica fiber lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazuya  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファイバレーザー / ファイバアンプ / シリカガラス / フォトダークニング / 可視ファイバレーザー / ファイバレーザ / 構造緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
青色LDを励起源とした高出力・可視シリカファイバレーザーの開発は、赤外ファイバレーザーでは加工が難しい銅などの赤外吸収の少ない金属を加工するのに渇望されている。しかしながら、可視シリカファイバレーザーの実用化には、フォトダークニング抑制という非常に困難な課題がある。フォトダークニングとは、励起レーザーにより欠陥が生成する現象で、生成した欠陥による吸収増加でレーザー発振が阻害される。本研究では、可視シリカファイバレーザーの高出力化を阻害するフォトダークニングの機構解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a high-power, visible silica fiber laser using a blue LD as an excitation source is highly desirable for processing metals with low infrared absorption, such as copper, which is difficult to process with infrared fiber lasers. However, the practical application of visible silica fiber lasers faces the extremely difficult task of suppressing photodarkening. Photodarkening is a phenomenon in which defects are generated by the excitation laser, and the increased absorption caused by the generated defects inhibits laser oscillation. In this study, we clarified the photodarkening mechanism in Dy-doped silica fiber and identified co-doping agents that are effective in suppressing photodarkening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高出力可視加工用レーザーの候補であるDy添加黄色シリカファイバレーザーの実用化に向けた課題解決を行った。具体的にはフォトダークニングの機構解明と抑制法の開発を行った。これらの研究は、欠陥構造の生成機構解明という学術的意義があるにとどまらず、高出力可視ファイバレーザーの実用化に向けた突破口を開くもので、社会的意義も大きい。