Exploration of novel fluoride anion conductors with rigid frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Oka Kengo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80602044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフッ化物イオン伝導体 / 複合アニオン化合物 / 酸フッ化物 / ビスマス / 鉛 / フッ化物イオン伝導 / 層状構造 / フッ化物イオン / イオン伝導 / 層状化合物 / アパタイト / 構造相転移 / 負熱膨張 / 複合アニオン / トポタクティックな反応 / リートベルト解析
Outline of Research at the Start
酸フッ化物におけるフッ化物イオン伝導特性について研究を行う。特にPbやBiの有する6s2孤立電子対の存在がフッ化物イオン伝導性に大きな影響を与えている可能性に着目し、Pb/Bi含有酸フッ化物の合成とイオン伝導性の評価を行う。結晶構造を精密に構造解析することにより、酸フッ化物におけるフッ化物イオン伝導性およびそれに寄与するPbやBiの持つ6s2孤立電子対の効果を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoride anion conductors with rigid frameworks were investigated. We focused mainly on compounds containing Pb and Bi. The oxyfluoride Bi2VO5F has been reported as a fluoride anion conductor. While this material has been conventionally synthesized by solid-phase reactions, we have found that it can be synthesized at low temperatures and in a very short time by a topotactic fluorination reaction based on the oxide Bi4V2O11. We have also experimentally confirmed that this property is due to the high fluoride anion conductivity. For the apatite-type compound Pb5(VO4)3F, it was also found that the fluoride ionic non-stoichiometry exists, and that the fluoride ionic conductivity is expected to derive from this non-stoichiometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、安定かつ強固な酸化物骨格を持った化合物におけるフッ化物イオン伝導特性に着目して研究を行った。フッ化物イオン伝導体は、新しいフッ化物イオン二次電池に必要な材料として注目を集めている。従来は、フッ化物イオンのみをもつ化合物が正極材料として着目されていたが、フッ化物イオンの脱離吸収過程における化学的安定に問題がった。本研究で見いだしたBi2VO5FおよびPb5(VO4)3Fは、安定な酸素骨格を持ち、フッ素の脱離吸収の繰り返しに関して安定である。PbやBiは6s孤立電子対を安定的に有する元素であり、その特性が安定的なフッ化物イオンの保持に寄与している可能性が期待される。