Development of hydrogen gas barrier function using impurity doped layer formed by laser doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobuta Yuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80446450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素透過 / レーザードーピング / ステンレス鋼 / 水素ガスバリア / レーザー照射 / 不純物ドーピング / ガスバリア / 表面改質 / 不純物層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,金属中の不純物ドープ層内で水素の動きが抑制されるというユニークな現象を利用し,薄膜コーティングに代わる新しい水素ガスバリア機能強化法の開発を目指す.不純物をドープする手法として液中レーザードーピングを用いる.対象とする材料として,水素容器材として広く使われているステンレス鋼を用いる.具体的には以下の2点を目的とする.
1. 水素ガスバリア機能が最も向上する液中レーザードーピングの最適条件の解明
2. ミクロな視点からのアプローチによる水素ガスバリア機能が向上する機構の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the principal investigator tried to suppress hydrogen (deuterium) permeation by doping stainless steel with carbon by irradiating it with pulsed laser in ethanol. Hydrogen permeation was suppressed by appropriately selecting the laser fluence and irradiation time. The reason for the decrease in hydrogen permeation might be due to decrease in hydrogen solubility of the carbon-doped layer. In this method, if the temperature is kept at 673K (400℃), the doped carbon will migrate (diffusion). So, it is considered preferable to use it at a lower temperatures in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素利用が広まる中で水素の漏洩を抑制する技術の需要が増している.このような技術として,水素透過の小さい材料を薄膜として水素容器表面にコーティングする手法が主流となっている.いっぽう,コーティング膜は剥離やクラックなどの潜在的な弱点を有する.本研究は,炭素ドープにより金属表面そのものを水素が侵入しづらい性質に変えることができる技術である.そのため,コーティング法と組み合わせて使うことでコーティング法の弱点を補完し,水素の漏洩をさらに抑制する技術として期待できる.