Development of 3-dimensional isotropic fiber-reinforced plastics by using sea urchin-like carbon particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Naito Keishi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50759339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隈部 和弘  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (80456706)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウニ状炭素粒子 / 炭素繊維 / 化学気相成長法 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 等方性材料 / 引張強度
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素粒子から四方八方に炭素繊維が生成したウニ状炭素粒子を作製し,それをプラスチックに充填することによって,3次元等方性繊維強化プラスチックを創生する.近年,研究が盛んな繊維強化熱可塑性プラスチックでは,成形中の樹脂流動に伴って繊維が流動方向に配向するため,配向方向には強いという利点がある一方,配向してない方向には弱いという課題があった.本研究はこの課題を解決するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the disadvantages of fiber-reinforced plastics (FRPs), which are weak in directions where the fibers are not oriented, the applicant devised a study to create 3D isotropic FRPs. First, the length of the fiber part (the spines of the sea urchin) is still not long enough, but the reproduction of urchin-like carbon particles and fabrication of their composites were successfully achieved. On the other hand, the tensile properties of the sea urchin-like carbon particles filled polymer were equivalent to those of the spherical carbon particles (base material of sea urchin-like carbon particle) filled polymer. This was due to breakage of the fiber of the urchin-like carbon particle during the composite process and delamination of the amorphous carbon layers, which connecting the carbon fiber to the base particle, from the base particle. Improvement of these factors and further growth of the carbon fiber are issues for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,繊維を全方向に配向させた粒子(ウニ状炭素粒子)を活用し,樹脂流動を伴う成形であっても3次元等方性FRPの創生するものである.まず,ウニ状の充填材が複合材料の力学特性に与える影響を調べた研究例は未だ無いため,これを解明することは,学術的に意義深い.また,樹脂流動を伴う成形においては,二次元であっても等方強化の例がないため,本研究は学術的にも工業的にも優位性が高い.さらに,通常では球状粒子を複合すると強度は低下するが,本研究では球状粒子に繊維を生やすことによってこれを強化に用いており,この点おいても学術的・社会的意義がある.