Mechanism analysis of promotion of catalytic reaction in ionic liquid-modified electrodes by surface-enhanced infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inomata Tomohiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40397493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 修飾電極 / 表面増強赤外分光法 / 修飾基板
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体修飾電極における触媒反応促進機構を解明するために、電極に修飾されたイオン液体の構造、イオン液体間のプローブ分子の電荷、イオン液体が未修飾の電極表面、の3者がどのように反応に影響しているかについて、電極の電位を掃引しながらin situによる表面増強赤外分光法(SEIRAS)を用いた測定により追跡する。イオン液体部位およびプローブ分子である金属錯体の赤外活性な配位子の吸収をもとに、電位掃引によるイオン液体部位およびプローブ分子の動的挙動、プローブ分子とイオン液体部位および未修飾の電極表面との相互作用を検討し、イオン液体修飾電極による触媒反応促進に関する重要な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the redox behavior of metal complexes encapsulated in ionic liquid-modified electrodes, negatively charged hexacyano-iron complexes and positively charged hexaammine-ruthenium complexes were used as probe complexes, and ionic liquid-modified electrodes were prepared by immobilizing these complexes between ionic liquids. The behavior of each probe complex and the surface-modified ionic liquid was followed by surface-enhanced infrared spectroscopy. The results show that the ionic liquid molecules modified on the electrode interact electrostatically with the electrode surface in response to changes in potential and that electrostatic interactions also exist between the encapsulated probe complexes and the modified ionic liquid, providing guidelines for the preparation of catalytic electrode materials using ionic liquid-modified electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体は製造コストが高く、実用化の面では溶媒のように大量に用いることは難しい。イオン液体修飾電極は製造コストの高いイオン液体を反応の中心となる電極表面にのみ修飾することで、イオン液体の利用を最小限の抑え、かつ電修飾されたイオン液体間への外来性分子の内包、未修飾の電極表面の利用を可能にする技術である。これまでに二酸化炭素変換触媒など電気化学触媒電極として様々な場面で応用可能であることを報告してきたが、実際に内包された外来性分子やイオン液体が電極界面でどのような挙動をとっているかについては十分な知見が存在しなかった。本研究はより高性能な電極触媒材料を開発するための設計指針を提供するものである。