High performance conductive adhesive with High-performance conductive adhesive by cellulose nanofibers and ionized metal deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Michiya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords導電性接着剤 / セルロースナノファイバー / 柔軟性 / ポリウレタン改質 / 曲げ変形 / 導電性向上 / ウレタン改質エポキシ樹脂 / 応力緩和 / 電気抵抗上昇抑制 / 可視化 / イオン化金属還元 / 金属架橋
Outline of Research at the Start
ウレタン変性エポキシ樹脂をバインダとする柔軟な導電性接着剤において,電気伝導性の妨げとなるフィラー間の接触抵抗低減を目的とし,バインダ樹脂へのセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)とイオン化金属添加によってフィラー間にCNFを核とする還元金属の析出による導電性架橋を形成する.イオン化金属配合とCNFの還元性による析出金属ネットワークの形成と熱・電気伝導率への影響,析出金属ネットワークによる接合部の変形性能と応力緩和性,樹脂/金属界面の接着強度への影響と金属フィラー表面処理剤によるCNFの制御性について明らかにし,高電気伝導率と従来の導電性接着剤以上の柔軟かつ高接着強度の同時実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several kinds of polyurethane-modified epoxy resins prepared from each polyol compounds by synthesizing polyurethane in epoxy resin showed better performance in both tensile shear strength and elongation than original epoxy resin. The increase in electrical resistance of conductive adhesive with the polyurethane-modified epoxy binder resin under bending load was suppressed compared to the case where epoxy resin was used as a binder. Furthermore, it was shown that the addition of cellulose nanofibers enhanced the suppression of the increase in resistivity. The dispersion state of cellulose nanofibers in the resin was visualized by deposition of ionized metal, and it was found that the dispersion state varied depending on the mixing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースナノファイバーを配合したポリウレタン変性エポキシ樹脂によって柔軟かつ抵抗の下がらない導電性接着剤を作製することで,大きく変形するような基板やデバイスへの電子部品の実装が可能となる.接合部が変形することで応力が緩和し,部品や接合部そのものへの負荷を低減して接合部の寿命を延ばすことができる.