Project/Area Number |
21K04671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00510075)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マルテンサイト / 超硬合金 / サーメット / 応力誘起マルテンサイト変態 / FeNi合金 / 応力誘起相変態 / 応力誘起マルテンサイト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
硬質材料は主としてセラミックス粒子を金属で結合した複合材料である。これらは、その曲げ強度が数GPaを有する一方、延性を示すことはない。しかし、結合金属を変形時に優先的かつ大きく変形させることができれば硬質材料の延性改善につながる。 そこで、発生時の変形量が大きく、その発生応力が数100MPaと小さい応力誘起マルテンサイト(SIM)を生じる合金に着目した。このような合金を硬質材料の結合相に用いることでSIMを優先的に発生させ、硬質材料の強度を維持しつつ、塑性変形能を付与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A (Fe-Ni) alloy, exhibiting stress induced phase transformation, was used as a binder phase in cemented carbides (WC-20 mass% (Fe-Ni)) and thermets (TiC-25 mass% (Fe-Ni)). The fraction of fcc phase in (Fe-Ni) binder phase was increased with increasing Ni content. The strength and deformation behavior of these materials were investigated. As a result, strength and elongation were improved at the appropriate Ni composition. The XRD pattern obtained from the fracture surface of the sample cleared that the fcc phase in (Fe-Ni) binder phase transformed to bcc phase by applied stress. The stress induced phase transformation can realize the contradict properties of strength and elongation in the materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
硬質材料は切削工具や金型などに用いられている。これらの材料は高速切削やプレス成型のような過酷な使用環境下で用いられることが多い。そのため、強度や硬度といった特性に加えて、相反する延性や靭性も必要となる。 本研究成果は、硬質材料の強度や硬度を低下させることなく延性や靭性を向上させることが可能となり、より過酷な使用条件下での利用が可能となる。