Penetration Shape Improvement and Investigation of its Mechanism in Workpiece Vibration Assisted Gas Metal Arc Welding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60303856)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガスメタルアーク溶接 / ダンデムトーチ / 溶込み形状 / 被溶接体正弦波振動 / 溶融池流体計算 / マランゴニ対流 / 実効入熱 / タンデムトーチ / 被溶接体振動 / Flow3D / ワイヤアーク付加製造
Outline of Research at the Start
高効率タンデム溶接で生じる下に凸なフィンガー形状溶け込みを、ある特定周波数にて被溶接体を振動させ均等に湾曲した鍋底形状に変える発見をし、溶融池内の物質と熱の流れを世界最小メッシュにて詳細計算し再現するのに成功した。この現象が生じる機構を解明するために、タンデムのみならずシングル溶接での溶け込み形状の周波数依存性、タンデムトーチ配置、溶接方向、被溶接体振動方向の種々の組合せでの溶け込み形状変化、計算機でのこれら実験結果の再現を試み、本現象が起こる機構を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was discovered that a workpiece sine-mode vibration transposed the finger-shape into pan-bottom penetration in tandem-pulsed gas metal arc welding. The competition between the heat distribution beneath the surface and the physical movement caused by the workpiece sine-mode vibration are traced. It is found that applying the vibration extends the heat distribution along the welding direction beneath the weld pool surface, and this trend increases with increasing vibration frequency and effective heat input. In contrast, the heat extending is minimum in the sample without vibration having the highest heat input. This inconsistency can be explained by the physical movement of material in a molten pool due to the workpiece vibration. The vibration also changes the material flow from the surface to the depth in the central rear areas, although it follows an opposite direction in the sample without vibration. Thus, the material flow is vital in improving the penetration shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶融池内のマランゴニ対流により、ダンデムガスメタルアーク溶接の特徴であるアーク直下が深い異方的なフィンガー形状の溶け込み形状を、なべ底型に変化させられることを初めて見出したことが、学術的、産業的に大きなインパクトを与えた。解明した機構からも明らかなように、ある特異な条件下で発現する現象であったためこれまで知られていなかったと思われる。特異な条件下であるが、主なポイントはこのような振動が実効入熱を下げられることと、その溶融池温度中に表面張力の温度依存性の2階微分の変曲点が存在することであり、施工のおいて調整可能である。