Theoretical Study of Reinforcement/Resin Interfacial Bonding States of Nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yayama Tomoe  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (10741514)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合材料 / ナノカーボン / 電子状態 / ナノコンポジット / カーボンナノチューブ / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学 / 界面 / 計算物質科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、CNT/樹脂からなるナノコンポジットの機械的特性の発現機構を界面の原子配置および電子状態に基づいて解明することである。第一原理計算(DFT)、分子動力学手法(MD)などのミクロスケールの理論計算手法を活用する。具体的には、MDによって材料強度に寄与する微視的な界面構造を特定し、これらの構造についてDFT計算を行うことで、強化材/樹脂界面の接合状態を明らかにする。材料全体の強度が生じる機構を、微視的な構造と電子状態に基づいて明らかにすることによって、最終的にナノコンポジットの機械的特性の評価指針を確立、提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composites as structural materials are important in the aerospace and other fields requiring lightweight, high-strength, and high-rigidity structural materials, but because of their complex structure, the origin of their mechanical properties has not been elucidated at the microscopic level, such as chemical bonding and atomic-level structure. In this study, we found that point defects in the less reactive carbon nanotubes enhance the bonding to resin while at the same time the unique strength of carbon nanotubes is not degraded. This indicates that microstructural elements such as defects are the key to improving the strength of composite materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合材料は航空・宇宙分野をはじめとする軽構造が大きな役割を果たす分野において重要な構造材料である。性能の設計指標が解明されていない複合材料について、化学結合や原子レベルの構造といった、電子や原子という微視的観点から研究するアプローチは稀であったが、当該手法を適用したことより複合材料における化学結合の重要性が明らかとなった。性能向上の指針を示した。これにより、試行錯誤的に性能変化を調べるのではなく、根拠に基づくより効率的な複合材料開発が可能となる。