Development of Nanocomposite Lacquer Materials Using Functional Nanomaterials as Ultraviolet Stabilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsuo  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (70369924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 正樹  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (40746111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漆 / 紫外線抑制剤 / ナノ粒子 / バイオナノファイバー / ナノコンポジット / 紫外線劣化抑制剤
Outline of Research at the Start
漆塗膜は紫外線耐性に劣ることから、漆塗料の機能化において、「紫外線劣化抑制機能の付与」は最重要課題のひとつとなっている。
本研究では、新規の紫外線吸収ナノ粒子とバイオナノファイバーを組み合わせることで、漆塗膜本来の質感を維持しながら、漆塗膜へ紫外線劣化抑制機能の付与を目指す。具体的には、「紫外線吸収ナノ粒子の漆塗膜への均一分散法の確立」、「紫外線吸収ナノ粒子による構造色発現を利用した塗装法の開発」、「バイオナノファイバーを骨材とするナノコンポジット乾漆の創製」について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of high-performance Japanese lacquer coatings, the most important issue is to provide UV degradation inhibiting effects to lacquer coatings. In this study, the entire process was divided into three sections: Establishment of uniform dispersion method of UV-absorbing nanoparticles in lacquer coatings, Development of coating method using structural color expression by UV-absorbing nanoparticles, and Creation of nanocomposite dry lacquer using bio-nanofiber as an aggregate. Through the realization of the goals of each category, we developed nano-composite lacquer materials with UV degradation inhibiting function by UV-absorbing nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、漆塗料の耐光性の改善を目的として、漆塗料の分解抑制に寄与するシリカシェルと漆塗料への親和性向上を意図したアルキルシェルのダブルシェル構造を有する酸化チタンナノ粒子を紫外線吸収剤として開発したことを特徴とする。さらに、漆塗料の機能向上に特化した補強材となるバイオナノファイバーのクライオゲルを作製したことで、漆塗料の欠点の克服と高付加価値化が図られ、今後その利用機会の拡大に伴う漆塗り文化の発展が期待できる。