Synthesis of topological helical polymers by precise polymerization and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Tatsuya  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (00436528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリビング重合 / らせん高分子 / ポリフェニルアセチレン / 特殊構造高分子 / ボトルブラシポリマー / スターポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
特殊構造をもつ高分子の合成は、重合反応の簡便かつ精密な制御が必須である。これまではリビングラジカル重合が主に用いられていたため、らせん高分子による特殊構造高分子の報告例はかなり限られている。我々が開発したポリアセチレン類のリビング重合は簡便かつ安定な原料を混ぜるだけで重合し、ほぼすべての官能基を両末端に導入する事ができる。本研究は、この新しいリビング重合方法を駆使してらせん高分子からなる特殊構造高分子の合成と、それを用いる不斉触媒および光学分割カラムの固定相などのキラルマテリアルの開発を行う。具体的には、スターポリマーとボトルブラシポリマーの合成を行い、キラルマテリアルへの応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living polymerisation of helical polymers was used to synthesise polymeric materials with distinctive structures, such as cyclic, brush and Janus polymers. The resulting brush polymers and bottle brush polymers were useful as chiral materials such as optical resolution materials. Furthermore, star polymers consisting of three poly(phenylacetylene) chains with precisely controlled chain lengths were synthesised through living polymerisation of phenylacetylene derivatives using a Rh-based multi-component catalyst system. The structure-function relationship of these star polymers was also explored. The resulting star polymers were thoroughly characterised using various spectroscopic techniques and their star-shaped structures were clearly visualised using atomic force microscopy (AFM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は最近我々が開発した新規重合触媒システムを駆使し、環状・表面ブラシ・ボトルブラシ・ヤヌス高分子を合成した。本研究成果の学術的意義は、材料科学およびナノテクノロジーに応用できる動的なヘリカル高分子からなるトポロジー的にユニークなスターポリマーの開発に貢献した。特にこの研究で新しく合成可能となるスターポリマーは機能材料の設計および合成に役立ち、社会に有用な特殊な潤滑剤やキラルマテリアルの応用に貢献すると期待される。