Fabrication of highly aligned and integrated cellulose nanofibers by electrospinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujita Satoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60504652)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 生分解性プラスチック / 異方性 / ナノファイバー / 生分解性 / 海洋分解性 / PHBH / ポリエチレンオキシド / 配向性
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)は次世代材料として期待されているが,疎水性の高い高分子樹脂中ではうまく配向を制御させることが困難であり,産業利用の障害となっている。そこで本研究では,エレクトロスピニング法を用いたボトムアップアプローチによるCNFの精密配向・集積化技術を提案する。得られた精密配向・高集積CNFシートの機械的特性・光学的特性などを評価し,次世代メタマテリアルとしての可能性を検証する。本技術は生分解性の薄層プリプレグの開発につながり,石油社会から持続的社会への転換に向けた革新的な産業技術となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to enhance the orientation of cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) using electrospinning to develop tough materials. Electrospinning involves applying high voltage to eject a polymer solution, resulting in fine fibers. We created unidirectionally oriented CNF/polyethylene oxide (PEO) sheets from a CNF suspension mixed with PEO, a polymer with spinnability. This process incorporated aligned CNFs into the fine fibers, enhancing the mechanical strength of the sheets. Additionally, we fabricated highly oriented and tough CNF/poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate) (PHBH) nonwoven sheets by electrospinning a Pickering emulsion containing CNFs embedded within PHBH. Laminating these sheets through thermal pressing yielded transparent, high-strength films. These findings demonstrate the potential for high-orientation CNF technology, leading to next-generation materials surpassing wood in performance. CNFs as part of bioplastic materials will contribute to reduced environmental impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)の配向化と伸長化に成功し、積層した高強度材料の開発が実現した。エレクトロスピニング法を用いることで、CNFの繊維を一方向に揃え、相互作用を最大化することが可能になった。これにより、従来の材料を超える強靭性を持つフィルムやシートを製造できるようになった。この技術革新により、自動車や航空機などの高負荷環境にも対応可能な新たな材料の展開が期待される。