Material microstructure design based on prediction of grain boundary segregation of solute atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Yuhki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00620733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒界偏析 / 多成分系合金 / ニッケル基超合金 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / ハイエントロピー合金 / マグネシウム合金 / ソリュートドラッグ / フェーズフィールド法 / ニッケル基合金 / 溶質原子 / 粒界相 / 耐熱材料 / 計算材料科学
Outline of Research at the Start
溶質原子の粒界偏析は材料特性を左右する重要な材料組織因子の一つと考えられる。粒界偏析を予測する熱力学モデルに粒界相モデルがある。本研究では、計算状態図の熱力学データベースを用いて、粒界相モデルに基づく多成分系合金の粒界偏析予測プログラムを開発する。多成分系耐熱合金の粒界偏析量の予測値を文献データと比較し、粒界偏析予測の妥当性を評価する。また、実用耐熱合金について、温度、析出強化相の体積分率、粒界の組成とクリープ強度の関係を機械学習モデルにより回帰し、クリープ強度に及ぼす粒界偏析の重要度を数値化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A computational code was developed to predict the grain boundary composition of multi-component alloys using a thermodynamic database of calculation of phase diagrams. For several multi-component alloys, the predicted grain boundary compositions were shown to agree with literature data (experimental values). It was also shown that when the grain size is 10 μm or less, it is necessary to consider the effect of the grain boundary volume fraction in the computation of grain boundary composition. The grain boundary compositions of 32 types of nickel-base superalloys were predicted, and the results were used as explanatory variables to construct a creep strength prediction model. As a result, it was revealed that grain boundary segregation of boron is effective in increasing the creep strength of nickel-base superalloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算状態図の熱力学データベースを用いて多成分・多相系の粒界組成の温度依存性を計算できることが示された意義は大きく、今後、種々の合金開発での活用が期待される。また、粒界組成の予測結果をクリープ強度予測モデルの説明変数に用いることで、ニッケル基超合金のクリープ強度の発現における粒界偏析の重要度の理解につながった。このアプローチは耐熱鋼をはじめとする他の耐熱材料にも適用可能であり、粒界偏析を考慮したクリープ強度予測、ならびに材料組織設計の実現に寄与すると考えられる。