Project/Area Number |
21K04688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Yoshimi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50231014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 卓也 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (30446588)
佐藤 尚 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50402649)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 磁性材料 / Sm(Fe,Co)12合金 / 急速冷却 / ヘテロ凝固核 / 液体急冷法 / 積層造形法 / 凝固 / ヘテロ凝固 / 界面制御 / 急冷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、Sm(Fe,Co)12合金を対象として、「ヘテロ凝固理論」の核であるヘテロ凝固核の形状・組成などが急冷バルク材の結晶構造に与える影響などを調査することで、『機能性材料におけるヘテロ凝固理論』を確立することを目的としている。最終的に、得られた『機能性材料におけるヘテロ凝固理論』に基づき、ヘテロ凝固核の形状・組成を最適化することで、ネオジム磁石を凌駕するSm(Fe,Co)12バルク磁性材料の創製を行う。不安定な準安定相のバルク磁性材料を作製することが出来れば、非常に大きなブレークスルーとなり、省エネルギーに貢献する次世代磁石の創出に非常に大きな貢献ができるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that a metastable SmFe12 phase with ThMn12 crystal structure has superior magnetic properties to the traditional Nd2Fe14B phase. However, synthesis of the bulk metastable SmFe12 is not succeeded. In this study, Fe-7.7mol%Sm alloy, has composition of the SmFe12 phase, was fabricated by the melt-spinning processing, and the effects of role speed on the amorphization of Fe-7.7mol%Sm alloy were studied. It was found that the cooling rate of from 5×10^ to 7×10^6 ℃/s and 1×10^7 ℃/s were required to suppress the crystallization of the alpha-Fe phase and SmFe9 phase, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハイブリッド車や電気自動車の普及にともない,強力な磁石の開発が求められている.これらの駆動モータに使用されている磁石において,磁石がため込めるエネルギー量が1%増加するだけでモータの出力も約1%向上する.現在使用されている一番強力な磁石はネオジム磁石である.この磁石の性能はほぼ理論値に達しており,耐熱性が低いという欠点がある.これに対し,研究対象としたSm(Fe,Co)12合金のエネルギー量が高いと予測されているが,安定な物質でないため,製造が困難である.そこで,本研究遂行により, ネオジム磁石よりも強力な磁石の製造方法を提供するとともに,機能性材料におけるヘテロ凝固理論を確立する.