Development of PVDF/potassium carbonate/transition metal oxide electrode materials for supercapacitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhu Wenliang  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (50827516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 裕美  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (40314306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンハイブリッド化合物電極材料
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、様々な条件下で作られたカーボンハイブリッド化合物の微細構造や活性炭素の生成機構を明らかにし、微細構造変化が材料性質に及ぼす影響を関連付け、最高の材料性能を発揮するために制作手順を制御し、カーボンハイブリッド化合物電極材料及びその超コンデンサへのデバイス作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we elucidated the mechanism of PVDF dehydrofluorination reaction and clarified the generation process of activated carbon by changing the manufacturing conditions in a hybrid electrode material consisting of PVDF/potassium carbonate. Accordingly, to achieve the best material performance, the manufacturing procedure was well investigated and an optimized synthesis process was found. Based on that, further enhancement of electrochemical performance could be achieved by the addition of transition metal (Co&Ni) oxides, and the supercapacitor assembled with the developed carbon hybrid composite electrode material showed superior performance.
As the research results, two papers have been published in international journals, one paper currently submitted, and another manuscript in preparation. The research contents were also presented at several national and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低コストの絶縁体混合物から伝導性のカーボンベースのナノ複合材料への変化は非常に新規性が高いであり、ポリマーマトリックスに活性炭を組み込む新しい可能性を示した。炭素の形成機構を明らかにすることは、PKC/遷移金属カーボンハイブリッド複合電極を最高水準の性能にする製造手順の指針となる。多孔質な構造、低コスト、簡単な製造手順、又はデバイスの高い性能により、固化された電極で作られるパーコレイション化合物デバイスは革新的で、柔軟なエネルギー貯蔵媒体として期待される。