Development of a new hydrogen gas sensor for the realization of a safe hydrogen society: Fabrication of a new sensing film with a two-layer structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuguchi Masanobu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50190434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素センサー / アンモニアガスセンサー / 室温作動 / ポリアニリングラフト膜 / 水蒸気バリアー層 / 耐湿性 / フレキシブル / 常温作動型 / 水素ガスセンサー / 常温作動 / ポリアニリン / 水素社会 / 二層構造 / 耐湿度
Outline of Research at the Start
石油に代わる代替エネルギー源として水素の利用が進められているが、水素は可燃性ガスであるため安全の確保は必須であり、今後膨大な数の水素センサーが必要である。またその用途を考えると、加熱ヒーターの設置の必要がない常温作動型センサーの開発が望まれている。本研究では、常温作動で問題となる環境中の湿度の影響を抑制した新規水素センサーの開発を行う。そのために、柔軟なフィルム上に水素ガス検知層として導電性高分子であるポリアニリン(PANI)グラフト鎖を成長させ、さらに水分子のバリア層として疎水性の高分子を共重合させた二層構造を有する水素検知膜を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new hydrogen sensor operating at room temperature was developed. Polyaniline (PANI), which has high conductivity at room temperature, was selected as the sensor material, and a method for easily fabricating a PANI graft film on a sensor substrate was established to improve the sensor characteristics. The new gas sensor successfully increased the response value, shortened the response time, and improved the recovery rate for ammonia gas and hydrogen compared with previously reported room-temperature sensors. In addition, by fabricating a sensor film with a two-layer structure in which polystyrene (PSt) was copolymerized at the end of the grafted PANI chains, the PSt layer acted as a barrier layer against water vapor, which successfully suppressed the effect of humidity on the hydrogen response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石油に代わる代替エネルギー源として水素の利用が進められている。しかし、水素は漏れやすく、酸素と混ざると爆発の危険性があるため安全の確保は必須であり、水素社会の実現に向けては膨大な数の水素センサーが必要になる。しかし、現状の市販水素ガスセンサーは、動作時にヒーターで加熱する必要があるため消費電力が大きく、設置場所がコンセントのある場所に限定される。しかも、防爆構造にする必要がある。このような背景から、製造コストを抑えながら、「常温作動(ヒーターレス)でかつ湿度の影響をうけない」、しかも「フレキシブル」な新規センサーが実用化されれば、水素社会の実現に貢献するインパクトは非常に大きい。