Hierarchical structure fabrication using stereolithography based on polymer precision design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Masaru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教員(助教) (10549851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸尾 昭二  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00314047)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光造形 / 3dプリンタ / 光硬化樹脂 / 相分離 / 階層構造 / 可逆的付加連鎖移動 / 重合誘起相分離 / 3dプリンター / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動 / スターポリマー / 重合誘起ミクロ相分離 / 3Dプリンター / 導電性高分子 / マルチマテリアル造形 / 3Dフレキシブル配線 / 3Dプリンター / RAFT / ブロックポリマー / ポリマーアロイ / 3Dプリント / 可逆逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / 高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
光造形法は、学術のみならず産業においても注目されている最も高精細な3Dプリント技術である。光造形法は様々な利用法が模索されており優れた光材料用樹脂が望まれている。しかしながら、材料物性を制御するうえで重要な階層構造のうちサブマイクロメート以下の構造には光造形用樹脂ではほとんど検討されていなかった。本研究では造形物のサブマイクロメートル以下の構造を高分子精密設計法として知られる光誘起可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動(RAFT)重合法を用い階層構造を制御することで材料物性の飛躍的な向上や材料物性を自在に操作可能な新規光造形法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymer precision design method was applied to light-curing resins used in the stereolithography method which enables the most highly detailed fabrication method in 3D printers. As a result, although only one resin is used, the hardness and transparency of the fabrication objects can be controlled by controlling the light irradiation conditions of the stereolithography system. Using the above knowledge, they also succeeded in developing a resin for stereolithography that enables the fabrication of highly conductive and flexible 3D objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な、ゴムや樹脂材料は相分離構造や階層構造を制御することにより、要求される多彩な性能を実現している。しかしながら、光造形技術に用いられる樹脂材料の多くは、アクリレート樹脂、メタクリレート樹脂、エポキシ樹脂の3つに限定され多彩な材料特性を実現することは困難であった。本研究では、ミクロな相分離構造とマクロな構造を光造形装置により制御した階層構造の形成に成功した。本研究で得られた成果は高付加価値な3次元造形物を造形する手法として活用できる。