Development of dispersive dye-sensitized composite nanosheets using dye materials with exfoliation ability and application of photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motonori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60700276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド / ナノシート / 剥離剤 / 光触媒 / 水分解 / 水素製造 / 色素増感 / 可視光 / 水素生産 / 可視光応答 / ハイブリッド
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノシートの剥離には剥離剤を用いるが、分散形態では剥離剤がナノシートに吸着した形となる。従って、色素増感能を有する剥離剤でナノシートを分散できれば、分散型色素担持ナノシートの開発が達成できる。本研究は剥離剤に色素増感能を持たせた新規剥離剤の開発と、それら材料を用いた層状化合物からの色素担持型ナノシートの合成を実現し、色素担持型ナノシートを用いた光触媒反応への展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanosheets and dye-supported nanosheets were used in a photohydrolysis reaction under full light irradiation in the presence of a sacrificial agent. Hydrogen production was confirmed, but the dye-supported nanosheets were observed to have a much lower hydrogen production efficiency. After the reaction, the blue dye-loaded nanosheets were observed to turn white, indicating that the dye had decomposed. A peak representing the dye stripper was observed after the photochemical reaction, indicating that the degradation reaction proceeded due to light irradiation. In summary, in this study, we succeeded in dispersing nanosheets with a dye-sensitizing exfoliant, and we have expanded to photocatalytic reactions using dye-loaded nanosheets. In the future, it is expected that more stable dyes will be used to develop highly stable and active dye-sensitized photocatalysts using nanosheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分散・剥離部位を有する従来の有機材料に色素増感部位を組み合わせ、色素増感能を有する分散されたナノシート光触媒を開発する研究はこれまでに報告がない。本系で開発する色素は剥離部位(カチオン部位または水酸基部位)・分散部位(アルキル基)を持たせるため、無機層状化合物を剥離後、ナノシートを溶液中に分散可能である。無機層状化合物光触媒系に幅広く適用できるので、学術的意義は極めて大きい。