Project/Area Number |
21K04693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Shinichi 熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 助教 (30792585)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マグネシウム合金 / 不燃性 / 高温酸化 / Mg合金 / 酸化皮膜 / 希土類元素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マグネシウム合金は、高温で容易に発火するという克服すべき課題を有しているが、合金表面に酸素を遮断する緻密な酸化皮膜を形成させることで、発火温度を向上させることができる。これまでの研究により、マグネシウム合金に形成する高温酸化皮膜は6種類に分類され、thermal barrier型酸化皮膜がマグネシウム合金の難燃性に非常に高い効果を発揮することが明らかになりつつある。そこで、本研究では、thermal barrier型酸化皮膜形成を決定する因子の解明を行うことで、マグネシウム合金の不燃性付与技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the formation condition of a thermal barrier-type oxide film. When the inward diffusion of oxygen is suppressed, a thermal barrier-type oxide film forms on the surface of alloys. The addition of elements that diffuse outwards, suppression of oxygen diffusion along grain boundaries, and valence control are effective for the formation of this type of oxide film. As a result, a thermal barrier Y2O3 film was formed by adding small amounts of elements such as Ca, Yb, Be, and Sr to the Mg-1Zn-2Y alloy (ignition temperature: 880°C), which forms a thermally grown Y2O3 film. The ignition temperatures of Mg-Zn-Y alloys were successfully increased to 1000-1050°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって高い酸素遮断能を有するthermal barrier型酸化皮膜形成による不燃性の向上は、高温で容易に発火するMg合金の安全性を高め、航空機などの輸送機器への適用を促進するだけでなく、Mg合金の鋳造プロセスにおいても酸化物の溶湯汚染を防ぐことにつながると考えられる。このように本研究課題の成果は、不燃性Mg合金を設計する上で重要なthermal barrier型酸化皮膜の形成条件を解明という学術的意義やMg合金の社会実装の促進という社会的意義に資するものであると考えられる。