| Project/Area Number |
21K04694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 水素 / クリープ / 低サイクル疲労 / 欠陥 / 非破壊評価 / 余寿命評価 / 水素昇温脱離分析 / クリープ損傷 / 疲労損傷 / 昇温脱離分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は,水素昇温脱離特性変化に基いた新しい損傷評価法を世界に先駆け提案してきた.本研究課題では,“水素による損傷検出のメカニズム”を明らかにすることを目的として,次の研究項目を実施する.(1)欠陥/損傷付与材の作製と水素放出曲線の測定,(2)最先端分析技術などによる欠陥/損傷の定量化,(3)計算科学的手法などによる水素-欠陥/損傷相互作用の評価,(4)これらの結果に基づき,水素昇温脱離特性の変化に及ぼす格子欠陥(空孔,空孔クラスター,転位)やナノボイド,析出物などの影響を分離・定式化する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the mechanism of damage detection by hydrogen (interaction between hydrogen and damage), the changes in hydrogen desorption characteristics of 8%Cr ferritic steel with fatigue and creep damage accumulations were investigated in detail. As a result, hydrogen attributable to vacancy and vacancy cluster, which was likely to be closely associated with cyclic deformation (fatigue damage), was successfully separated from the measured hydrogen evolution curve. Additionally, hydrogen, which seemed to originate from creep damage, could be also extracted from measured hydrogen evolution curve, and it was found that the remaining-creep life could be predicted based on the amount of the desorbed hydrogen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
得られた結果により,疲労損傷およびクリープ損傷と水素の相互作用がより一層明確になった.水素をトレーサーに用いた本手法を材料診断技術として確立することができれば,経済的損失や環境汚染だけでなく人命にも係わる大型機器・構造物の破壊事故の未然防止に貢献するだけではなく,過度の猶予を残した状態でのリプレースや廃却を減らすことが可能となる.さらには,我が国における産業技術基盤の独創的な充実を促す波及効果を生み,産業界において広い応用展開が期待される材料評価の基盤技術に繋がるものと期待される.