Creation of ionic liquid having amidoborane cation as hydrogen storage material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Tessui  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50647261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / イオン液体 / アンモニアボラン / カルベン / 反応機構 / 金属アミドボラン / NMR / 水素貯蔵 / 共晶融解 / イオン交換反応 / 合成 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イオン液体アミドボラン(例:[Bmim+][NH2BH3-])を合成・単離し、その水素貯蔵特性を含めた基礎物性を解明することを目的とする。モデルケースとしてイミダゾリウムイオンを有するイオン液体アミドボランについて研究し、その存在を証明した上で単相・合成法を確立する。単離した物質を用いて、水素放出特性、構造および融点等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new hydrogen storage system which is the mixture of metal hydride, ammonia borane, and ionic liquid (IL). We also predicted that ionic liquid having amidoborane anion ([IL+][NH2BH3-]: ILAB) during dehydrogenation of this system. In this study, we tried to isolate and to evaluate (and to clarify) the hydrogen storage properties of ILAB. Although we could not isolate ILAB in this research period, we found that mixture of starting materials (metal amidoborane and iL) forms eutectic liquid and then dehydrogenates with carbene formation. Since the carbene could hinder dehydrogenation and regeneration of this system, selection of ionic liquid which do not form carbene is important if ILAB is used for hydrogen storage material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン液体と金属アミドボランの反応機構を明らかにし、水素貯蔵材料としてイオン液体アミドボランを扱う場合の材料設計の指針が得られた。また、金属アミドボラン合成のために学術的にも工業的にも有用な有機溶媒に対するアンモニアボランの溶解度曲線を作成し、副次的にイミダゾール系カルベンの簡便な合成方法を図らずも開発したことと、金属アミドボランの安定的な高純度合成法および長期保存方法を開発した。これらの副次的な成果は、工業的にカルベンや金属アミドボランを量産するために有利な情報である。特にカルベン合成法は特許の可能性があるため、知財化を検討中である。