Project/Area Number |
21K04699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ゴム / 光分解 / 架橋 / マイクロプラスチック / 高分子化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゴムは強靭さと伸縮性を併せ持つ材料であり、タイヤや機械部品など身の回りのさまざまものに利用されている。その独特な性質は、ひも状の柔軟な高分子鎖を互いに共有結合で橋掛け(架橋)することで得られるものである。一方、橋掛け構造によりゴムは分解・再成形によるリサイクルができず、これはマイクロプラスチック問題の一因にもなっている。 そこで本研究では、ゴムの性質を発現する根源である架橋点に注目し、光刺激により分解する架橋点を導入したゴムの合成を目的とする。従来のゴムから、架橋剤のみを光分解性の架橋剤に変更することで、ゴムの優れた性質を保持しつつ、使用後に分解・リサイクルが可能なゴムの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, synthesis of photodegradable urethane and acrylic rubbers by introducing a photodegradable crosslinker with a quinone methide unit. The obtained rubbers have no structural differences from conventional rubbers other than the crosslinker, and no significant differences in mechanical properties were observed due to the introduction of the photodegradable crosslinker. Since polyurethane rubber is photodegradable in the polymer main chain itself, a competitive photodegradation reaction between the cross-linking point and the main chain occurred. Therefore, by using acrylate main chain without photodegradability, it was found that the degradation of rubber based only on the degradation of the photodegradable cross-linking points proceeds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で合成したキノンメチド骨格を有する架橋剤やその誘導体を用いることで、身の回りのさまざまなゴムに対して機械的性質を維持しつつ分解性を付与することができると考えられる。また、本研究で合成した架橋剤は、光分解性保護基を有するもののみであった。しかし、酸や塩基、酸化還元反応などさまざまな刺激により脱保護される保護基を導入することによって、任意の刺激により分解するゴム材料を合成することが可能であると考えられる。本研究で得られた知見は、現在身の回りで利用されているさまざまなゴムへと適用できるものであり、実際に適用されることで現在問題となっているマイクロプラスチック問題の解決に貢献できると考えられる。